uni

English translation: sea urchin roe

09:48 Sep 9, 2015
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Art/Literary - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: uni
There you’ll find not only the classic but three other options.

Caviar and uni, anyone?
Ivan Niu
China
Selected answer:sea urchin roe
Explanation:
http://www.foodsubs.com/Caviar.html
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3sea urchin (used as food in Japan)
acetran
4 +3sea urchin roe
Mark Nathan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sea urchin roe


Explanation:
http://www.foodsubs.com/Caviar.html

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LindaLattuca: I agree with Mark. Just to let you know: in Sicily, we eat raw sea urchins with bread or we make some fab sauces to put into pasta. Sicilians love sea urchins. We are not new to raw fish. Something in common with Japanise food :)
26 mins

agree  Charles Davis: The parts they eat are actually the gonads, apparently. Wonderful picture of sea urchin anatomy here, looks like a spaceship: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sea_urchin#Anatomy
40 mins

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sea urchin (used as food in Japan)


Explanation:
In Japan, sea urchin is known as uni. It is served raw as sashimi or in sushi, with soy sauce and wasabi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2015-09-09 09:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, its row is eaten. Roe means : the mass of eggs contained in the ovaries of a female fish or shellfish, especially when ripe and used as food; the full ovaries themselves.

acetran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bestofbest
1 day 4 hrs

agree  phoenix11
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Alok Tiwari
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search