Listerine

English translation: alcohol based mouth-wash

08:20 Apr 22, 2015
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Listerine
Time has become very important to him. Too many times he has awakened at three a.m.,having passed out the previous evening, only to find nothing alcoholic in the house.He has felt the panic increase exponentially as the minutes click off the eternity between him and the legally wet world of six a.m.. Once he rushed to the all night convenience store, where he was grateful for the privilege of overpaying for a family size bottle of Listerine.Eight minutes later, parked in front of his apartment, the bottle was half empty and he had begun to calm down.
He is a drunk but why he bought a bottle of Listerine?
alice0205 (X)
China
Selected answer:alcohol based mouth-wash
Explanation:
Listerine is (or at least some of the varieties are) alcohol based.

Drinking mouth-wash, cologne and similar liquids not designed for consumption is (close to) hitting rock bottom as an alcoholic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2015-04-22 08:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pretty reasonable alcohol content too, comparable to fortified wine/cheap 'sherry' (often a drink of choice for British winos).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Listerine#Composition

Selected response from:

magdadh
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +9alcohol based mouth-wash
magdadh
4 +5An antiseptic with an alcohol base
Terry Richards
5 +1alcohol-based antiseptic mouthwash
Parvathi Pappu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
listerine
alcohol-based antiseptic mouthwash


Explanation:
Please refer: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Listerine


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Listerine
Parvathi Pappu
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in TeluguTelugu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
28 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
listerine
alcohol based mouth-wash


Explanation:
Listerine is (or at least some of the varieties are) alcohol based.

Drinking mouth-wash, cologne and similar liquids not designed for consumption is (close to) hitting rock bottom as an alcoholic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2015-04-22 08:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pretty reasonable alcohol content too, comparable to fortified wine/cheap 'sherry' (often a drink of choice for British winos).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Listerine#Composition



magdadh
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DLyons
3 mins

agree  Charles Davis: Yes, an antiseptic but specifically a mouth-wash. The first retail mouthwash and still the best known. There's now an alcohol-free version called Listerine Zero.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles. In Poland when I was a kid, desperate alcoholics used to resort to something called 'birch water' - the cheapest cologne.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
7 mins

agree  Helen Genevier
11 mins

agree  Edith Kelly: definitely non-Pro
32 mins

agree  Tushar Deep
1 hr

agree  eski: Say no more. :))
4 hrs

agree  Patricia Franco
5 hrs

agree  Phong Le
6 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
listerine
An antiseptic with an alcohol base


Explanation:
Many household products are dissolved in alcohol and are drunk by alcoholics when nothing better is available.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2015-04-22 08:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In England, at least, Listerine used to be sold as an antiseptic (possibly it was stronger than the mouthwash version). Joseph Lister was a British surgeon and a pioneer of antiseptic surgery.

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DLyons
3 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
33 mins

agree  Tushar Deep
1 hr

agree  B D Finch: You answered first!
2 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search