Walnut oil decanter

English translation: (walnut oil) carafe

12:23 Sep 21, 2014
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / Oil
English term or phrase: Walnut oil decanter
Hi! I do not understand this construction. The question is it a bottle already filled with oil. Or is it a bottle for the oil to be filled with oil.

The question seems easy, but I asked a similar question in another language pair and received different answers so I am still not sure

Here is some example with
http://nutholding.ru/maslo.html
In the second picture there is oil in a decanter

Thanks in advance
Lingvosphere
Ukraine
Selected answer:(walnut oil) carafe
Explanation:
That's how I see it; it does not really matter whether it is full or empty. A bottle is still a bottle with or without content, isn't it? :)

"Carafe" is a synonym; the Russian word is "графин", AFAIK.

Hope this helps, Rafal.
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +8(walnut oil) carafe
Rafal Piotrowski
5it's irreverent if it is filled with oil or not
Charlesp
Summary of reference entries provided
Decanter or carafe?
B D Finch
comment
Rachel Fell

Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
walnut oil decanter
(walnut oil) carafe


Explanation:
That's how I see it; it does not really matter whether it is full or empty. A bottle is still a bottle with or without content, isn't it? :)

"Carafe" is a synonym; the Russian word is "графин", AFAIK.

Hope this helps, Rafal.

Rafal Piotrowski
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan: although I am not aware of decanters for walnut oil having any special characteristics that would differentiate them from other oil decanters.
7 mins
  -> Thx; probably there are none. Otherwise it's splitting hairs :)

agree  Carol Gullidge: I too don't see what the problem is! It's simply a decanter intended to hold walnut oil
48 mins
  -> Thx :)

agree  Aleksandra Kleschina
1 hr
  ->  спасибо :)

agree  katsy
1 hr
  -> Thx :)

agree  writeaway: http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/decanter
1 hr
  -> Thx :)

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 hr
  -> Thx :)

agree  B D Finch: What is shown in the picture is definitely a carafe rather than a decanter.
21 hrs
  -> tHX :)

agree  Charlesp
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Thx :)

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
walnut oil decanter
it's irreverent if it is filled with oil or not


Explanation:
It is what it is.

Though if it was filled with something else, say water, or wine, it might be a bit odd to say "would you pour me some more wine from the Walnut oil decanter" As we all know, wine and oil doesn't mix.

I have to also comment that it depends upon context. It if was in a grocery store, or a gift shop selling glass things.
==
ON THE OTHER HAND, it might be a wooden decanter that was oiled with walnut oil.
In which case it may nor may not be used for oil.

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Fell: irrelevant, rather
8 hrs
  -> agreed!




Reference comments


22 hrs
Reference: Decanter or carafe?

Reference information:
The picture in the link given by the Asker shows a carafe, not a decanter. Walnut oil is indeed decanted during the manufacturing process, to separate it from water used in its manufacture. However, it seems extremely unlikely that consumers would have any reason to use a decanter for walnut oil, particularly as they'd want to prevent rather than encourage oxidation.

"The manufacturing procedure has several phases. The fruits are de-pulped and the stones are crushed. The kernels are then grilled and ground, mixed and hand pressed with the addition of warm water before decanting the oil. When one is talking about argan oil, rapeseed, hazelnut, walnut or sesame, it is this part of the procedure that gives the oil its brilliant aspect."
http://www.huilerievigean.com/english/oldstyle

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

2 days 12 hrs
Reference: comment

Reference information:
the picture provided by the Asker shows a bottle. A decanter would be a container into which the oil was poured for later dispensation, but for oil I probably wouldn't use the word "decanter" but maybe "pourer" (unless it was simply just a bottle):

http://www.johnlewis.com/home-garden/kitchen/utensils-gadget...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search