shape it into some kind of package

English translation: tradition and variety related pellets, rolls, etc.

07:19 Mar 12, 2014
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: shape it into some kind of package
Hello everyone,

About a green tea production:

- But what they do with theses leaves is they pick them, then they allow them to wilt a little bit outside so that it loses some of the stiffness of the leaf. Then they ***shape it into some kind of package*** and then they immediately add heat to it to stop any kind of oxidation.

Does it mean "they put the leaves in a box"?

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
Selected answer:tradition and variety related pellets, rolls, etc.
Explanation:
http://narien.com/category/green-tea
Selected response from:

Václav Pinkava
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.

Thank you, Václav
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4Put it in a box or package (the tea leaves tend to take the shape of the box)
acetran
2 +2formed into tea bricks or other shapes (see below)
Marga Shaw
3tradition and variety related pellets, rolls, etc.
Václav Pinkava


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Put it in a box or package (the tea leaves tend to take the shape of the box)


Explanation:
Since the tea leaves are soft, they will tend to take the shape of the box or package in which they are put. This happens due to loss of moisture. So, another way of saying this is "shape it into some kind of package."

acetran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: For all the reasons I've explained above, I think this is unlikely.
5 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tradition and variety related pellets, rolls, etc.


Explanation:
http://narien.com/category/green-tea

Václav Pinkava
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.

Thank you, Václav

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formed into tea bricks or other shapes (see below)


Explanation:

... perhaps? More context would have been helpful.

Please see here:

Tea bricks (simplified Chinese: 砖茶; traditional Chinese: 磚茶; pinyin: zhuān chá) or compressed tea (simplified Chinese: 紧压茶; traditional Chinese: 緊壓茶; pinyin: jǐnyā chá) are blocks of whole or finely ground black tea, green tea, or post-fermented tea leaves that have been packed in molds and pressed into block form. This was the most commonly produced and used form of tea in ancient China prior to the Ming Dynasty. Although tea bricks are less commonly produced in modern times, many post-fermented teas, such as pu-erh, are still commonly found in bricks, discs, and other pressed forms.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tea_brick

While most teas are available in convenient loose leaf and teabag forms, several Chinese Yunnan and Pu-erh teas are still manufactured in various sized bricks, cakes and pieces. These styles were the preferred methods of tea production centuries ago. These formats allowed the tea to travel long distances with ease. When this style of tea was brewed, a piece of the brick or cake was then broken off by using a small knife or tool. ...
To produce green tea, the fresh tea leaves are carefully placed on large bamboo trays and allowed to dry in the sunlight. The leaves are then placed into small hot roasting pans and quickly moved about. They are continuously rolled into balls and then re-roasted for several hours at a time. This process stops the chemical changes from occurring in the leaf by never allowing it to whither and ferment. By eliminating the fermentation process, the dry leaf retains its green color and natural composition. Green teas vary in shape and size, ranging from twisted, curled, flat, pointed, half-moon crescent and tight pellet shapes.
https://marktwendell.com/75-tea-bricks-cakes-and-shapes

Today, tea bricks are enjoying a renaissance as tea drinkers become mini-pu-erh-greenmore acquainted with compressed teas including pu-erh teas. Most pu-erhs are now made from dried whole leaves. The tea takes on a variety of traditional shapes including the tea cake or “beencha”, a small “bird’s nest tea” or “toucha”, and a flat tea brick “fang cha”.
http://blog.mightyleaf.com/legacy-of-the-tea-brick/


Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabic & More: Although it is difficult to say for sure what the author had in mind, this sounds very plausible to me.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Amel.

agree  Sheila Wilson: Your second link (marktwendell) sounds as though it could be spot on
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sheila.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search