grape leaves but using Swiss chard leaves

English translation: substituting Swiss chard leaves for the vine leaves

11:19 Feb 11, 2014
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: grape leaves but using Swiss chard leaves
Hello everyone,

- So can you show me what you're gonna make?
- Sure. We're gonna make something.
- This is actually a dish I learned while I was in Turkey.
- Oh wow.
- And they're called, they're a group of stuffed vegetables called dolmas. But if you've ever heard of grape leaves, middle eastern grape leaves, this is basically grape leaves but using Swiss chard leaves.
- Very creative.

I fail to understand what does "grape leaves but using Swiss chard leaves" mean and what leaves are they going to use. Even the video (posted by the chef herself) doesn't seem to help me... (mainly because they use both terms throughout the video)

Video:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZnKw8eGhvc4

between 1.30 and 1.45

Thank you
Mikhail Korolev
Selected answer:substituting Swiss chard leaves for the vine leaves
Explanation:
ie, using the traditional recipe for stuffed vine leaves but using swiss chard leaves instead

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-02-11 11:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


btw, we call them vine leaves, not grape leaves, at least in UK EN
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Carol.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +4substituting Swiss chard leaves for the vine leaves
Carol Gullidge
4Using only Swiss Chard leaves
Parvathi Pappu
3Pls see below
Alexandra Schneeuhr


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grape leaves but using swiss chard leaves
substituting Swiss chard leaves for the vine leaves


Explanation:
ie, using the traditional recipe for stuffed vine leaves but using swiss chard leaves instead

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-02-11 11:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


btw, we call them vine leaves, not grape leaves, at least in UK EN

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Carol.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, vine leaves for UK ,though "grape leaves" used in US, but probably easier to source Swiss chard so using them.//You could use vine leaves. (Intrigued by all the long hair while cooking!)
7 mins
  -> thanks Gallagy! Not being a lover of Swiss Chard, I'm not tempted by this recipe//haven't time to look at the video, but the long hair doesn't sound too professional :(

agree  Tony M
9 mins
  -> thanks Tony!

agree  Mark Nathan
29 mins
  -> thanks Mark!

agree  kmtext
57 mins
  -> thanks kmtext!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grape leaves but using swiss chard leaves
Pls see below


Explanation:
...the dish (dolma) is supposed to be made using grape leaves but the host intends to cook it using Swiss chard leaves instead

Swiss chard is a variety of chard (Russian - мангольд, http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/eng_rus_apresyan/95090/swiss ) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chard

Alexandra Schneeuhr
Cyprus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grape leaves but using swiss chard leaves
Using only Swiss Chard leaves


Explanation:
For this recipe she won't be using grape leaves but will be using Swiss Chard Leaves for variety

Parvathi Pappu
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in TeluguTelugu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search