I label, I created this label

English translation: I would call myself, or I would call this being ...

15:43 Feb 10, 2014
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: I label, I created this label
Hello everyone,

- So tell me what you do as a professional home cook.

- Yeah, I label, I created this label** of professional home cook because I am a professional chef but what I really love is cooking for friends and family at home.

Does the phrase in question simply mean "I call myself a professional home cook because" or does it mean that she (chef) has created a brand/tendency or something like that?

More context:

http://www.aliyaleekong.com/about/

I am a professional home cook. **I came up with this label** because, although I’m a classically trained chef, have spent time in the kitchens of Jean Georges, Devi, and Per Se and am now a Chef and Culinary Creative Director at Junoon in New York City, my love of cooking begins in the home – creating surprising and delicious dishes for my family and friends.

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
Selected answer:I would call myself, or I would call this being ...
Explanation:
That is the sense, I would say.
Selected response from:

Václav Pinkava
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Václav.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +4I would call myself, or I would call this being ...
Václav Pinkava
4I do branding
Charlesp


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i label, i created this label
I would call myself, or I would call this being ...


Explanation:
That is the sense, I would say.

Václav Pinkava
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Václav.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: from a verbatim transcript where she starts to say "I label myself as..", and then rephrases it
24 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: with Sheila
40 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Tony M: Yes, "I invented this term"
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Veronika McLaren
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i label, i created this label
I do branding


Explanation:
"I do branding." Meaning that I put my stamp on things that I create.

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search