cernia

English translation: Here is ome information

23:37 Feb 15, 2004
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Science - Fisheries
English term or phrase: cernia
fish
giulia
Selected answer:Here is ome information
Explanation:
Grouper - CERNIA
Family Serranidae/Epinephelus guaza


http://www.milioni.com/pesci/inglese/dati/17.htm

This fish is available in spring and fall. Its back is dark yellow, becoming lighter in the belly area. The lower jaw is longer than the upper one. The lower part of the body has dots, which disappear when exposed to the air. Grouper can be cooked whole or in slices, cutting them from the middle or towards the tail. It can be boiled, grilled or baked.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-15 23:40:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo: \"some,\" not \"ome.\"
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
grouper is perfect ... tx a lot ... if you need to know in spanish is wellknown as "mero"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +2Here is ome information
Fuad Yahya
3 -1sea bass
Monika Sojka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Here is ome information


Explanation:
Grouper - CERNIA
Family Serranidae/Epinephelus guaza


http://www.milioni.com/pesci/inglese/dati/17.htm

This fish is available in spring and fall. Its back is dark yellow, becoming lighter in the belly area. The lower jaw is longer than the upper one. The lower part of the body has dots, which disappear when exposed to the air. Grouper can be cooked whole or in slices, cutting them from the middle or towards the tail. It can be boiled, grilled or baked.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-15 23:40:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo: \"some,\" not \"ome.\"


    Reference: http://www.milioni.com/pesci/inglese/dati/17.htm
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grouper is perfect ... tx a lot ... if you need to know in spanish is wellknown as "mero"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: Definitely grouper.
7 hrs

agree  perke
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sea bass


Explanation:
http://www.bohusfisk.se/index754.html
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...

It seems to be Italian for 'Sea bass' although it appears on English sites as 'cernia'


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...
Monika Sojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Bolton: Sea bass is branzino in Italian. See this link (just one example): http://fooddownunder.com/cgi-bin/recipet.cgi?r=15979
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search