tide level

English translation: not really

02:43 Feb 24, 2015
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Science - Fisheries
English term or phrase: tide level
Indication of abnormal tide level by a GPS buoy. abnormal tide level by a GPS buoy.

Instead of tide level, can sea level motion be used?

Thank you!
Sue-my
Selected answer:not really
Explanation:
I suppose that technically tide movement is sea level motion, but why use sea level motion when tide is the accurate word?
Selected response from:

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1tide levels (plural)
Yorkshireman
4 +1not really
Catharine Cellier-Smart


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not really


Explanation:
I suppose that technically tide movement is sea level motion, but why use sea level motion when tide is the accurate word?

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tide levels (plural)


Explanation:
Without stating levels (plural), we would have to state whether the buoy is registering abnormally high or abnormally low tides. With level (singular) and no mention of high or low, the statement is pretty much meaningless.

Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search