https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english/fisheries/5550808-inches.html

inches

English translation: feet

15:19 May 7, 2014
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Fisheries / fish company
English term or phrase: inches
Catcher Vessels
There are 11 boats in our company's fishing vessel fleet, which operates predominantly in the XXX Sea and Gulf of YYY.
They range from ***103' to 133'*** in length and 850 to 1800 horsepower.

The vessel length measures are expressed in "inches". Is this right? In Spanish they are always expressed in meters, which would be more similar to feet...
Ana Juliá
Spain
Selected answer:feet
Explanation:
Feet are denoted by a single prime ('), inches by a double prime ('').
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foot_(unit)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2014-05-07 15:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For instance: I am 5'11". (five feet, eleven inches tall, or "five foot eleven").
Selected response from:

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +8feet
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
5 +1pouces
Jean-Claude Gouin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
feet


Explanation:
Feet are denoted by a single prime ('), inches by a double prime ('').
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foot_(unit)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2014-05-07 15:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For instance: I am 5'11". (five feet, eleven inches tall, or "five foot eleven").

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: besides, 103 inches is approx 2.5 metres, which would be a small fishing boat
5 mins
  -> A 2.5-m fishing boat with 1800 horsepower would be a sight to behold, though! Perhaps with a jet engine? :)

agree  Andrés Martínez: About 30 to 40 meters long or so. In inches, they will be dinghies.
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrés!

agree  Victoria Britten
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Victoria!

agree  Charles Davis
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Charles!

agree  Mark Nathan
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Mark!

agree  Tony M
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Tony!

agree  jccantrell: Yep.
8 hrs

agree  David Hollywood: feet .. inches is "
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pouces


Explanation:
1. You wanted to know how to translate 'inches' in French. The answer is 'pouces'. 2. Your second question is 'which would be more similar to feet'. The answer is 'feet'. 3. When you write 103' to 133', that means 103 feet to 133 feet. 4. All over the world, we write 'metres' ... except in the U.S.A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2014-05-07 18:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since it's ENGLISH to ENGLISH, forget # 1 above. Sorry.

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: and you're right ... asker asked for "inches" so "pouces"
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: