PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

fishing pole and fishing rod

English translation: medinë meðkerë su valu ir kabliuku

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fishing pole
Selected answer:medinë meðkerë su valu ir kabliuku
Entered by: Rasa Racevičiūtė

07:39 Sep 12, 2003
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Fisheries / fishing
English term or phrase: fishing pole and fishing rod
Could anybody explain me the difference etween fishing rod and fishing pole?
Rasa Racevičiūtė
fishing pole is usually wood, fishing rod is more flexible
Explanation:
A pole is used for regular drop the line in the water fishing.

A rod is used for casting, to throw the bait out farther.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-09-12 07:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions from Random House Dictionary:

fishing rod
a long, slender, cylindrical, flexible rod usually made of bamboo, steel, or fiberglass, for use with a reel and line in catching fish.

fishing pole
a long, slender rod of wood or other material with a line and hook fastened to one end for use in catching fish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-09-12 07:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, as you can see from the definitions, a rod usually has a reel (as in rod and reel), which is used, as I mention above, for casting.

There is no meaningful difference in frequency of use - pole is used to refer to pole, and rod to rod.

Selected response from:

zhdim
Grading comment
Thank you very very much!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +5fishing pole is usually wood, fishing rod is more flexible
zhdim
5 +1No difference; they're synonyms
Rowan Morrell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No difference; they're synonyms


Explanation:
As far as I am aware, there is no difference between these words; they are synonyms. However, "fishing rod" is used much more frequently than "fishing pole".

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: which term they will use depends on who is speaking and where they are located -
5 hrs
  -> Thanks airmailrpl.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fishing pole is usually wood, fishing rod is more flexible


Explanation:
A pole is used for regular drop the line in the water fishing.

A rod is used for casting, to throw the bait out farther.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-09-12 07:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitions from Random House Dictionary:

fishing rod
a long, slender, cylindrical, flexible rod usually made of bamboo, steel, or fiberglass, for use with a reel and line in catching fish.

fishing pole
a long, slender rod of wood or other material with a line and hook fastened to one end for use in catching fish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-09-12 07:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, as you can see from the definitions, a rod usually has a reel (as in rod and reel), which is used, as I mention above, for casting.

There is no meaningful difference in frequency of use - pole is used to refer to pole, and rod to rod.



zhdim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you very very much!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Attila.

agree  Rowan Morrell: I guess there is a bit of a difference after all! Good explanation - points well deserved.
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Rowan!

agree  vixen
1 hr

agree  Catherine Norton
8 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search