"habitat-unit" scales

English translation: statistical measurements for specific types of fish habitats

04:19 Jan 4, 2009
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries
English term or phrase: "habitat-unit" scales
There are also more local "habitat-unit" scales, such as the relative densities of coho salmon, steelhead and cutthroat trout in pools compared to the adjacent riffles.
Mark Chen
Selected answer:statistical measurements for specific types of fish habitats
Explanation:
"scale" here refers to a type of statistical measurement

A "habitat unit" is a specific type of environmental condition within an animal's overall habitat that is used when making statistical samples in wildlife studies.

"A Timber, Fish and Wildless habitat unit is defined as a variation in hydraulic conditions, such as velocity and water depth. Dominant habitat segments were assigned a unique identification number and placed in one of the following habitat unit classifications: (1) Riffle, (2) Riffle/Shallow pool, (3) Riffle/Pool, (4) Pool/Riffle, (5) Deep Glide, (6)Shallow Glide, (7)Pond, and (8) Dry Channel."

http://www.washingtontrout.org/islandco/fishhabitat.html

So in sum, it is talking about specific statistical measurements (such as population densities of various species of fish) for different types of fish habitat.
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +1statistical measurements for specific types of fish habitats
Kathryn Litherland
3 +1"habitat-unit scale"
Lalit Sati
4standard quantity of scales according to the local habitat or environment
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard quantity of scales according to the local habitat or environment


Explanation:
Note the meaning of "scale" from the Merriam-Webster monolingual English dictionries, one of the best:

3scale
Function:
noun
Etymology:
Middle English, from Anglo-French escale, eschale, of Germanic origin; akin to Old English scealu shell, husk — more at shell
Date:
14th century

1 a: a small, flattened, rigid, and definitely circumscribed plate forming part of the external body covering especially of a fish b: a small thin plate suggesting a fish scale <scales of mica> <the scales on a moth's wing> c: the scaly covering of a scaled animal

And, of course, "unit" in the scientific sense is the standard measurement, and "habitat" is the environment.

Hence, I assume this is what is meant.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexandra Taggart: My dear Sir, try to remember what the Statue of Justice look like
15 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"habitat-unit scale"


Explanation:
Scale is a fundamental concept in mapping any habitat.
(http://www.csc.noaa.gov/benthic/mapping/analyzing/scale.htm)

Habitat is described by a combination of physical, chemical, and biological conditions, in which organisms can live. Habitat is spatially heterogeneous and temporally variable. In flowing water ecosystems, habitat is primarily dependent on the flow stage and channel geomorphology. In any reach of channel, features of importance to aquatic organisms can be, and usually are, delineated as a mosaic of habitat units, where a habitat unit is defined in terms of the specific environmental needs of an organism and related to features of the environment.
(http://www.iisgcp.org/research/projects/coast/rcp0404.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-01-04 08:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Habitat variables are generally measured at the habitat unit scale (e.g. pool, riffle, or glide), they should also be assessed at the stream reach scale of ...
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6T...

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statistical measurements for specific types of fish habitats


Explanation:
"scale" here refers to a type of statistical measurement

A "habitat unit" is a specific type of environmental condition within an animal's overall habitat that is used when making statistical samples in wildlife studies.

"A Timber, Fish and Wildless habitat unit is defined as a variation in hydraulic conditions, such as velocity and water depth. Dominant habitat segments were assigned a unique identification number and placed in one of the following habitat unit classifications: (1) Riffle, (2) Riffle/Shallow pool, (3) Riffle/Pool, (4) Pool/Riffle, (5) Deep Glide, (6)Shallow Glide, (7)Pond, and (8) Dry Channel."

http://www.washingtontrout.org/islandco/fishhabitat.html

So in sum, it is talking about specific statistical measurements (such as population densities of various species of fish) for different types of fish habitat.


Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Taggart: Measures at the unit and microhabitat scale are influenced by habitat forming processes. The term "scales" is used in the sense of a "balance".
14 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search