compostable

English translation: capable of undergoing biological decomposition in a compost site…

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compostable
Selected answer:capable of undergoing biological decomposition in a compost site…
Entered by: Davor Ivic

10:26 May 30, 2014
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: compostable
“To collect your organic waste, you can use compostable bags, but do not use plastic bags!”



Please note : The word compostable is very important (in the sentence). It should not be mistaken with biodegradable.
Davor Ivic
Croatia
capable of undergoing biological decomposition in a compost site…
Explanation:
Compostable Plastics or items certified as ASTM D6400 compliant are “capable of undergoing biological decomposition in a compost site…” (I spared you the longer version from the American Society for Testing & Materials or ASTM). Their definition of compostable ASTM D6400 compliant plastics goes on to say, for a plastic to be called “compostable”, they need to meet three criteria. They must:

Biodegrade
Disintegrate, and
Have no eco-toxicity

http://blog.recology.com/2010/07/12/compostable-vs-biodegrad...
Selected response from:

acetran
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4compostable " are
Maria Chmelarova
4capable of undergoing biological decomposition in a compost site…
acetran


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capable of undergoing biological decomposition in a compost site…


Explanation:
Compostable Plastics or items certified as ASTM D6400 compliant are “capable of undergoing biological decomposition in a compost site…” (I spared you the longer version from the American Society for Testing & Materials or ASTM). Their definition of compostable ASTM D6400 compliant plastics goes on to say, for a plastic to be called “compostable”, they need to meet three criteria. They must:

Biodegrade
Disintegrate, and
Have no eco-toxicity

http://blog.recology.com/2010/07/12/compostable-vs-biodegrad...


acetran
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compostable " are


Explanation:
items can be put back into the ground to make SOIL " !
which is not the same as biodegradable.

biodegradable - "materials should break down in a reasonably short period of time after customary disposal".

More for info www.genpack.com/greeroom/biodegradable

Maria Chmelarova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search