caused by

English translation: outages

07:20 Sep 17, 2013
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: caused by
Hello everyone,

According to you, in the following sentence, is the word "caused" linked to "widespread outages" or to "load shedding"?

Though the problems with power are not entirely linked to generation capacity, widespread outages due to load shedding, caused by insufficient supply typically associated with droughts, have occurred in two of the past four calendar years.

Thank you for you help!

Claudia
Claudia Gill (X)
Belgium
Selected answer:outages
Explanation:
The main point of the sentence is the outages that have occurred during two of four years, load shedding is a reason for them.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +6outages
Jack Doughty
4load shedding
Shera Lyn Parpia


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
load shedding


Explanation:
Load shedding causes power outages and is in turn caused by insufficient (electrical) supply. This is what I understand.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
outages


Explanation:
The main point of the sentence is the outages that have occurred during two of four years, load shedding is a reason for them.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, it is really 'caused by outages occurring as a result of load shedding' — but 'outage' is the key point
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Charles Davis: I think so, yes
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jenni Lukac (X)
25 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: with Charles and the comma!
49 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Adrian Liszewski
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Phong Le: am working in the electrical consultancy service
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search