pure vegetable oil

English translation: compound noun with single adjective

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pure vegetable oil
Selected answer:compound noun with single adjective
Entered by: Russell Jones

11:39 May 17, 2012
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / Biomass
English term or phrase: pure vegetable oil
Hi,
my question is : what is the linguistics info about "pure vegetable oil"?
i have to specify if it is a noun, f,m, complex term...
Does somebody know about a website where i can find information?
thank you.

my email is: thepower_18_88yahoo.it
thepower_18_88
compound noun with single adjective
Explanation:
"vegetable oil" is a compound noun formed of the nouns "oil" and "vegetable";
"pure" is an adjective that modifies the compound noun "vegetable oil".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-05-17 14:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A compound noun is a noun formed from two or more words; it may be a single unhyphenated word (e.g. girlfriend), a hyphenated word (e.g. window-cleaner) or two words (e.g. vegetable oil). See Oxford Modern English Grammar p33.
"Vegetable oil" forms a single lexical unit. "Pure vegetable oil" doesn't; it's two.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2012-05-18 06:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the compound noun "vegetable oil", "vegetable" is used adjectivally.
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +4noun with two adjectives
Martin Riordan
4 +1compound noun with single adjective
Oliver Lawrence


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
noun with two adjectives


Explanation:
There are three words in the phrase. "pure" and "vegetable" are adjectives, and "oil" is the noun.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bashiqa
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Bashiqa!

agree  Charles Davis: Admirably calm and clear. Just in case of confusion, one might add that "vegetable" is a noun used adjectivally here.
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles! Yes indeed. Now the asker can read it here...

agree  meirs: Agree - but: 1) Vegetable is IMHO an adjective (the "able suffix" indicates that - and it actually means "capable to grow") and 2) it actually denotes the source of the oil - not the property of the oil - the "from" is missing and 3) see comments
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Meirs!

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pham!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urgent!!! pure vegetable oil
compound noun with single adjective


Explanation:
"vegetable oil" is a compound noun formed of the nouns "oil" and "vegetable";
"pure" is an adjective that modifies the compound noun "vegetable oil".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-05-17 14:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A compound noun is a noun formed from two or more words; it may be a single unhyphenated word (e.g. girlfriend), a hyphenated word (e.g. window-cleaner) or two words (e.g. vegetable oil). See Oxford Modern English Grammar p33.
"Vegetable oil" forms a single lexical unit. "Pure vegetable oil" doesn't; it's two.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2012-05-18 06:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the compound noun "vegetable oil", "vegetable" is used adjectivally.


    Reference: http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/vegetable%2Boil?q=v...
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ty Kendall: Syntax makes it clear that you are right. You cannot say "vegetable pure oil" or any other such combination."Vegetable oil" is a single lexical unit and a single concept.If "vegetable" were an adjective, you'd be able to split them. Not possible here
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search