grid vs. network

English translation: grid vs. network

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grid vs. network
Selected answer:grid vs. network
Entered by: Jonas Teixeira (X)

10:32 Feb 26, 2009
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: grid vs. network
Is there an engineer or equivalent in this crowd who could explain a consistent rule when to use "grid" and "network" in the gas (energy) sector? The question just pops up and I can't give any further context, except that my readings seem to indicate that "networks" are private and "grids" are more like supra-networks.
Parrot
Spain
grid vs. network
Explanation:
To draw a picture, grid refers to the interconnected system for distribution of electricity over a wide area -- i.e., it is almost like the virtual, software side of the business as masterminded by planners in the energy sector; network, on the other hand, is the array of cables and power stations designed and put into work by engineers -- i.e., the latter is the physical portion, the hardware.

As far as I know, the term grid is never applicable to gas distribution, because that energy source is delivered straight through a pipeline. In one's eyes, that system does not resemble a mesh, a grid, as in the case of electricity, where a number of power stations and cables crisscross over a large expanse for its effective distribution.
Selected response from:

Jonas Teixeira (X)
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody, not a single contribution has gone off the mark, but sadly one must take the points for the others...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1grid vs. network
Jonas Teixeira (X)
5In simple terms
Gary D
3Grid is the bigger structure
Shai Navé


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grid vs. network


Explanation:
To draw a picture, grid refers to the interconnected system for distribution of electricity over a wide area -- i.e., it is almost like the virtual, software side of the business as masterminded by planners in the energy sector; network, on the other hand, is the array of cables and power stations designed and put into work by engineers -- i.e., the latter is the physical portion, the hardware.

As far as I know, the term grid is never applicable to gas distribution, because that energy source is delivered straight through a pipeline. In one's eyes, that system does not resemble a mesh, a grid, as in the case of electricity, where a number of power stations and cables crisscross over a large expanse for its effective distribution.

Jonas Teixeira (X)
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody, not a single contribution has gone off the mark, but sadly one must take the points for the others...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phong Le: grid is used for overall view, not exactly where is the source where is the end use. Net work is about pipeline, from, to
19 hrs
  -> Hi, Phong Le, thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Grid is the bigger structure


Explanation:
As far as I know Grid refers to the more bigger structure - not in size - but in functionality. The grid of a certain organization may include many sub-networks, may include some other components (for example in the electricity context the Grid may include production unit as well as transmission unit, and other sub networks).
Network on the other hand, by that logic, refers to the more small components - a single distribution network for example - that might be part of the "bigger" Grid.
Again if we relate to the electricity context, Grid is the entire infrastructure of a certain utility, including plants, transmission, sub station, etc. whereas network refers mostly to the transmission network,
Than said, I must admit that I am not sure about that, and I also don't really know the gas industry too well. However, this may point you in the right direction.

Shai Navé
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In simple terms


Explanation:
A grid,

A grid has starting points where you input, and all the rest are outputs, outputs are never inputs.

A network,

In a network all points are inputs and outputs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 mins (2009-02-27 10:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another way to think of it is you plug into a grid (to take something out of it) and you hook up to a network (to allow a flow of information etc in and out)

This is where the term "Networking" comes from, Meeting people to share information and business prospects. (you could never call it gridworking)

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search