residential electrical wiring

English translation: the physical cables and wires in a dwelling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:residential electrical wiring
Selected answer:the physical cables and wires in a dwelling
Entered by: Ken Cox

16:15 Sep 30, 2008
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: residential electrical wiring
Is 'wiring' here a process of wire installation or a result of it?
Like in the previous question, there is no further context, sorry.

Many thanks in advance.
Serge Driamov
Belarus
the phyical cables and wires in a dwelling or used for installation of the electrical circuits...
Explanation:
...in a dwelling

In any case 'wiring' is a abstract collective noun (mass noun) in this context.

Incidentally, the list of terms reads like a keyword list of a variety of terms associated with electrical wire and cable (such as is used on a website to to attract search engine hits).
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1the phyical cables and wires in a dwelling or used for installation of the electrical circuits...
Ken Cox
5a process or a system
Victor Mascov


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a process or a system


Explanation:
It may be a process or a system (e.g. different wires, recepticles, lamps, etc.)

Victor Mascov
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: From the negligible context given, it really isn't possible to state this with 100% confidence, it inevitably involves a large element of guesswork.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the phyical cables and wires in a dwelling or used for installation of the electrical circuits...


Explanation:
...in a dwelling

In any case 'wiring' is a abstract collective noun (mass noun) in this context.

Incidentally, the list of terms reads like a keyword list of a variety of terms associated with electrical wire and cable (such as is used on a website to to attract search engine hits).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot. I think, this is not by chance that it looks like a keyword list for search engine hits. My customer did not explain me anything though.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I totally agree on all points!
1 hr
  -> done :-) \\oops...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search