PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Static and Dynamic pressure

English translation: definitions

13:39 Sep 23, 2008
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / How can I find this definition?
English term or phrase: Static and Dynamic pressure
Wind turbine. I need a scientific definition for a glossary and a context
Iolanda Lanzafame
Italy
Selected answer:definitions
Explanation:
Static pressure:
http://tinyurl.com/4vysqf
Dynamic pressure:
http://tinyurl.com/4kk6pu
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
2 +1atmospheric pressure and pressure caused by wind
Egil Presttun
3definitions
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
static and dynamic pressure
definitions


Explanation:
Static pressure:
http://tinyurl.com/4vysqf
Dynamic pressure:
http://tinyurl.com/4kk6pu

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
static and dynamic pressure
atmospheric pressure and pressure caused by wind


Explanation:
I believe that static pressure is the air pressure with no wind at all, similar to the atmospheric pressure.

Dynamic pressure is the pressure caused by the wind.


Egil Presttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search