use of prepositions

English translation: good use of prepositions

13:11 Jun 28, 2008
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: use of prepositions
Please confirm that the prepositions marked with asterisks in the sentence below are used correctly ;)

Any other suggestions for improvement are also welcome!

In particular, I wonder if I can change "it is necessary" for smth. stronger.

I would write "it is required" but in this case this would be "it is required ... to observe the requirements" which may seem "much of a muchness".

===
When servicing fuel conveying systems, it is necessary to strictly observe the requirements of the Regulations *on* fire and explosion safety *for* fuel conveying system *of* power plants.
Alexander Onishko
Selected answer:good use of prepositions
Explanation:
There's no problem with your prepositions, as far as I can see. Some possible changes:

When servicing fuel conveying systems, the requirements of the regulations on fire and explosion safety for THE fuel conveying systemS of power plants must be strictly observed.

or the regulations ... must be strictly observed instead of the requirements of the regulations
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3good use of prepositions
Kim Metzger
5 +1Your prepositions are correct, but I would suggest a rewrite with fewer of them
Deborah Workman
5When servicing fuel conveying systems, it is necessary to strictly observe the requirements of the f
airmailrpl
4 +1Use "for" instead of "on" and avoid repetition of "fuel conveying systems"
David Knowles
4another rewrite
Gillian Scheibelein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
good use of prepositions


Explanation:
There's no problem with your prepositions, as far as I can see. Some possible changes:

When servicing fuel conveying systems, the requirements of the regulations on fire and explosion safety for THE fuel conveying systemS of power plants must be strictly observed.

or the regulations ... must be strictly observed instead of the requirements of the regulations

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
many thanks to all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Regulations on fire and explosion safety for fuel conveying system of power plants." is name of the document


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: neat!
8 mins

agree  tristar: also "When servicing fuel conveying systems, the regulations on fuel conveying systems fire and explosion safety at power plants must be strictly observed."
14 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Use "for" instead of "on" and avoid repetition of "fuel conveying systems"


Explanation:
When servicing fuel conveying systems, it is necessary to strictly observe the requirements of the appropriate/relevant regulations *on* fire and explosion safety *for* power plants.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-06-28 13:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could put "strict observance of the appropriate fire and explosion safety regulations is required".

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bashiqa: Your added note would appear the best. Definately "for" instead of "on".
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
another rewrite


Explanation:
Another suggestion:

Fuel conveying systems must be serviced in compliance with the appropriate safety regulations relating to fire and explosion hazards


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-06-28 13:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....hazards in power plants

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
When servicing fuel conveying systems, it is necessary to strictly observe the requirements of the f


Explanation:
When servicing fuel conveying systems, it is necessary to strictly observe the requirements of the fire and explosion safety Regulations for power plant fuel conveying system .


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-06-28 14:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When servicing fuel conveying systems, it is necessary to strictly observe the requirements of the fire and explosion safety Regulations for power plant fuel conveying systems .

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Lambert: I agree with your use of prepositions, however there is a split infinitive in your re-written sentence.
5 days
  -> both "to observe strictly" or "strictly to observe" are quite clumsy..

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Your prepositions are correct, but I would suggest a rewrite with fewer of them


Explanation:
English offers ways to avoid preposition-heavy sentences. Usually it's preferable to use them. Here is one:

Fuel conveying systems must be serviced in strict compliance with the fire and explosion safety regulations governing power plant fuel conveying systems.

Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Teresa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search