PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

gas draw

English translation: volume of gas consumed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas draw
Selected answer:volume of gas consumed
Entered by: mediamatrix (X)

23:09 Jun 25, 2008
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Natural Gas
English term or phrase: gas draw
I have been looking for a specific term to define the "process of drawing gas." What I perhaps mistakenly call "gas draw" here involves "purchase and receipt of gas for consumption." In my text, it is possible to mention something like "gas draw amount."
Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
volume of gas consumed
Explanation:
Gas consumtion is usually measured in cubic meters (i.e. a volume).
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +1gas usage
Will Matter
3 +2volume of gas consumed
Robin Levey
3comments
Ken Cox
3gas feed
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
volume of gas consumed


Explanation:
Gas consumtion is usually measured in cubic meters (i.e. a volume).

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
1 hr

agree  Ken Cox: or 'gas consumption' for the 'process of drawing gas'.
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gas feed


Explanation:
Perhaps this term might fit, seeing as how it is natural gas.

It can be used for the process (feeding gas to the burner) or the actual physical 'nozzle'

Might be something you can work with.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gas usage


Language variant: gas usage profile

Explanation:
My latest monthly bill uses the phrase "gas usage profile" and then lists the details about my usage. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: 'usage' is essentially historical; 'consumption' can be either at the present moment (the act or process of using gas) or historical
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comments


Explanation:
A variety of terms are used in this regard; the following are among the options:

A party that buys natural gas for resale to other parties (i.e not for its own use) is called called a purchaser/reseller or marketer.

A party that takes gas from the system for its own use is called an end user or consumer, and a large-scale consumer is called an industrial consumer.

The amount of gas supplied to a purchaser/reseller or consumer is called the delivered volume (from the supplier's perspective) or the received volume (from the purchaser's or consumer's perspective).

The amount of gas received and used by a consumer is the consumption or usage.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-06-26 13:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO the 'process of taking gas from the system' is not a commonly used concept in English.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search