PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

oil vs petroleum

English translation: Synonymous

13:33 Apr 11, 2007
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation / energy policies
English term or phrase: oil vs petroleum
In the following sentence, what's the difference, if any, between oil and petroleum:

Petroleum imports account for more than 43% of revenue exports making the country vulnerable to fluctuating oil prices
Michel A.
Selected answer:Synonymous
Explanation:
The definition of "petroleum" according to Chambers 21st century dictionary is: "A naturally-occurring oil consisting of a thick, dark liquid mixture of hydrocarbons, distillation of which yields a wide range of petrochemicals, e.g. liquid and gas fuels, asphalt and raw materials for the manufacture of plastics, solvents, drugs etc."

Under "oil", the second definition is "petroleum".

"Petroleum" is therefore synonymous with "crude oil", since the latter is also unrefined...but I've only ever heard "oil prices" as an expression; I don't think anyone uses "petroleum prices", though I do stand to be corrected.

Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks to all - Mehmet's comment was very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +5Synonymous
David Moore
4synonyms, but...
Alexander Demyanov
4pétrole
Pasteur


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pétrole


Explanation:
Ici je garderais pétrole pour les deux. On pourrait envisager "le prix du brut" pouor le second, mais cela ne me semble pas indispensable ici.

Pasteur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
synonyms, but...


Explanation:
I believe in this context "petroleum imports" may include different fuels (like gasoline or diesel) in addition to crude oil.

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Synonymous


Explanation:
The definition of "petroleum" according to Chambers 21st century dictionary is: "A naturally-occurring oil consisting of a thick, dark liquid mixture of hydrocarbons, distillation of which yields a wide range of petrochemicals, e.g. liquid and gas fuels, asphalt and raw materials for the manufacture of plastics, solvents, drugs etc."

Under "oil", the second definition is "petroleum".

"Petroleum" is therefore synonymous with "crude oil", since the latter is also unrefined...but I've only ever heard "oil prices" as an expression; I don't think anyone uses "petroleum prices", though I do stand to be corrected.



David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all - Mehmet's comment was very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hakki Ucar
4 hrs

agree  Cagdas Karatas
18 hrs

agree  Mehmet Hascan: "petroleum" represents the “upstream” part & "oil" represents the “downstream” part. "Upstream" : Petroleum exploration and production, "downstream" : refining, distribution and marketing
19 hrs

agree  Nottsalex (X)
1 day 12 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
3 days 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search