PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

by hard as hard

English translation: by haNd as hard?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by hard as hard
Selected answer:by haNd as hard?
Entered by: Regi2006

13:51 Jan 21, 2007
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Science - Energy / Power Generation / coal
English term or phrase: by hard as hard
(The term being asked is in the second line from the bottom. Thanks)

---------------------------

DATA RECORDING

-Hard copies should be retained in duplicate in two separate localities.
-Geologist field records must be retained by the company for future reference.
-If the data is transferred from filed books onto standard forms or records, and the geologist wishes to retain a copy, that is a matter for company policy.
-Use standardized forms wherever possible.
-Soft Copies for backup and archiving.
- Maps
a. prepare draft maps *by hard as hard* initially;
b. then validate using computer.
Regi2006
Indonesia
by haNd as hard?
Explanation:
Could it be a typo?

Then the meaning would be "prepare... by hand as hard copies"
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
What you are suggesting is totally right, thank you for all answerers for your contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +3by haNd as hard?
Alexander Demyanov
4prepare/do as hard as you can
Hakki Ucar
1created on paper for use on paper
Tony M


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by haNd as hard?


Explanation:
Could it be a typo?

Then the meaning would be "prepare... by hand as hard copies"

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
What you are suggesting is totally right, thank you for all answerers for your contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: it MUST be a typo- it wouldn't make sense otherwise
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Enza.

neutral  Tony M: No need to automatically assume a typo
4 mins
  -> No need. Hence the "medium"

agree  Ken Cox: I wouldn't say it has to be a typo, but it's certainly plausible. This should be checked with the client (or at least marked with a translator's note).
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ken.

agree  Hakki Ucar: I think it is typo.
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hakki.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
created on paper for use on paper


Explanation:
I think the idea (albeit oddly expressed!) is that the map (etc.) is created on paper, for an intended use on paper.

Otherwise, it might be computer generated intended for computer viewing; or computer generated, but destined for hard-copy output; or created as hard copy, to be scanned and used on computer display.

See what I'm driving at?

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: So "by hard" means "on paper"? "As hard" aleady means that. Did you mean "created on paper on paper"?//Right. I read the title answer, of course.
10 mins
  -> No, I meant "created ON paper for USE on paper"

neutral  Hakki Ucar: only computer files or program can be verified via computer;Tony, I used validation as confirmation software on the pc according to text.So logically ,it must be another step between a. and b. but I am not hundred percent sure
19 hrs
  -> But it is just the "drafts" that are on paper, then the finals are VALIDATED on the computer (not verified!)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prepare/do as hard as you can


Explanation:
According the last sentence it must be prepared by hand as draft as a file in a computer. Because only computer files or program can be verified via computer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-01-22 09:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I sensed it "by hand as hard" not "by hard as hard"
Can this phrase be wrong written ??

Hakki Ucar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search