diploma student

English translation: student for higher or futher education diploma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diploma student
Selected answer:student for higher or futher education diploma
Entered by: B D Finch

09:40 Jan 23, 2011
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / South African educational system
English term or phrase: diploma student
"Working in the library is not his only employment. On Wednesday afternoons he assists with first-year tutorials in the Mathematics Department; on Fridays he conducts diploma students in drama through selected comedies of Shakespeare; and in the late afternoons he is employed by a cram school to coach dummies for their Matriculation exams."

The person in question is in his last year at Cape Town University, majoring mathematics and literature. The author is from South Africa, and the text is from a novel. I imagine a "diploma student" is a student in his/her last year of school, but i can't find it in any dictionary. So can you please help me what it actually means?
vitaminBcomplex
student for higher or futher education diploma
Explanation:
See the reference below.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4student for higher or futher education diploma
B D Finch
3student studying in further education
Sheila Wilson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
student studying in further education


Explanation:
I'm afraid I know nothing about the education system in South Africa but I daresay it's based on the British one.

In the UK a diploma student wouldn't be at school, he'd be at some sort of further education institute - technical college or possibly uni. The problem with a diploma is that it can be anything from a minimum vocational qualification at 16 (for those who leave school as soon as they can) to a post-graduate diploma studied at uni. Seeing as the diploma students here are being taught drama by a uni student, I suspect it's the former case here.

However, all I can say for certain is that he's not at mainstream school and he's not studying for a university degree of the Bachelor/Master/Doctorate type.

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Not necessarily further education, it can be higher education. Many universities award post-grad diplomas.//Sorry, I missed the ref to post-grad diplomas in your explanation.
31 mins
  -> Thanks for correcting the slip. I did specify the two in the but failed to make the further/higher distinction

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
student for higher or futher education diploma


Explanation:
See the reference below.


    Reference: http://www.southafrica.info/about/education/education.htm
B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search