CSMC

English translation: Certified stress management consultant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CSMC
Selected answer:Certified stress management consultant
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

16:34 Jan 18, 2009
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: CSMC
An acronym for a degree or credential that appears next to someone's name:
Timothy Alan, CSMC, MS in Physiology
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Certified stress management consultant
Explanation:
seems most likely
Certified Stress Management Consultant (CSMC) specialising in Reiki for relaxation and as a thinking coach
http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:qX53qd-BouwJ:www.lauren...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-18 18:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some more examples:
George Bien created and taught the country's First Certified Stress Management Consultant (CSMC) Seminars which were sponsored by the International ...
www.georgebien.com/stressmanagement.html - 28k Training Courses Offered by CSMC, LLC Management Consulting Division ... Stress Management Training; Problem Solving and Decision Making ...
www.csmconsultants.com/courses.html - 7k
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thank you, suezen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +1Certified stress management consultant
suezen
4 -1University he / she attended and obtained their acreditations.
Gary D
Summary of reference entries provided
CSMC - Cedars-Sinai Medical Center (Centre British) ?
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
csmc
Certified stress management consultant


Explanation:
seems most likely
Certified Stress Management Consultant (CSMC) specialising in Reiki for relaxation and as a thinking coach
http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:qX53qd-BouwJ:www.lauren...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-18 18:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some more examples:
George Bien created and taught the country's First Certified Stress Management Consultant (CSMC) Seminars which were sponsored by the International ...
www.georgebien.com/stressmanagement.html - 28k Training Courses Offered by CSMC, LLC Management Consulting Division ... Stress Management Training; Problem Solving and Decision Making ...
www.csmconsultants.com/courses.html - 7k

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, suezen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janet Cannon
16 hrs
  -> thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
csmc
University he / she attended and obtained their acreditations.


Explanation:
The Center for the Study of Mathematics Curriculum (CSMC) is funded by the National Science ..

http://www.google.com.au/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.moz...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-01-19 10:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Center for the Study of Mathematics Curriculum (CSMC)

Department of Psychiatry at CSMC.
he University of Minnesota is an Equal Opportunity Educator and Employer. .... //www.csmc.edu/3255.html and/or http://www.csmc.edu/2044.html. ..... The Department of Molecular Pharmacology, Physiology and Biotechnol- ...
characterization of the physiology of affective experience, ... Department of Psychiatry at CSMC. From 1988 to 1992 he served as the Founding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-01-19 11:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The name may be from an attendance list , this is why the commas. maybe at a conference?

note the differences:

Timothy Alan, CSMC, MS in Physiology

Timothy A., Ph.D., Des Moines Univ/Osteo Med Ctr, 3200 Grand Ave, ...
******** Ph [.] D[.] , ******

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Janet Cannon: I've never seen anyone put the instition after their name in that way, it's got to be the acro. of the qualification.
11 hrs
  -> It indicates where he is from, The University he represents.




Reference comments


28 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: CSMC - Cedars-Sinai Medical Center (Centre British) ?

Reference information:
Dendritic Localization of Mammalian neuralized mRNA Encoding a ...Surgery, The CSMC Burns and Allen Research Institute, Cedars Sinai Medical Center, ... Department of Experimental Medicine, Division of Human Physiology, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1044743102911486 - Similar pages -
by T Timmusk - 2002 - Cited by 6 - Related articles - All 3 versions

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Sheila Wilson: Why not post it as an answer?
1 min
  -> Thanks Sheila. I am not 100% sure. Certified Stress Management Consultant (other proposal) seems more likely. Regards.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search