Respite

English translation: care

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Respite
Selected answer:care
Entered by: Lubain Masum

13:30 Oct 27, 2008
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / NYC Department of Education
English term or phrase: Respite
It is an announcement of a workshop. I am not sure about the meaning of 'respite' in this context. I think it is not 'break or interval'. Here is the context.

"We will have a workshop regarding Supplemental Needs Trusts and Guardianship

Respite will be available"

I do not have any more relevant text.
Lubain Masum
Bangladesh
care
Explanation:
As the workshop concerns needs and guardianship, it possibly concerns people who normally look after others, either elderly or handicapped. "Respite" care may be put in place to look after these people on a temporary basis.
Selected response from:

Bashiqa
France
Grading comment
Thank you, Bashiqa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +7care
Bashiqa
4break, interval
Susana Valdez
Summary of reference entries provided
respite + supplemental needs trusts and guardianship
sueaberwoman

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
respite
care


Explanation:
As the workshop concerns needs and guardianship, it possibly concerns people who normally look after others, either elderly or handicapped. "Respite" care may be put in place to look after these people on a temporary basis.

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Bashiqa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: Was just about to post the same thing - I think it's short for "respite care facilities"
9 mins
  -> Thank you, my wife & I were "respite carer's for handicapped children many years ago.

agree  sueaberwoman: Or "temporary caregiver relief": www.health.gov.bc.ca/hcc/respite.html Googling "Supplemental Needs Trusts and..." confirms context.
13 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jessica Noyes: yes, "respite care"
19 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Cristina Santos
27 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Lalit Sati: respite care
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Phong Le
11 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Gary D: A room or place where you can be cared for, "Respite centre"
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, a good suggestion. In my personal experience RC has been very much on an individual basis as opposed to a "centre".

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respite
break, interval


Explanation:
According to several dictionaries, the only possible explanation is break. The wording is not entirely correct: "Respite will be available" is not the best way to put it, but I believe it is the correct answer.




    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Respite
    Reference: http://mw1.m-w.com/dictionary/respite
Susana Valdez
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Townshend (X)
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia

neutral  Sheila Wilson: I think you need better dictionaries - there are several other possibilities
9 mins
  -> Maybe I haven't made myself clear: It's the only explanation plausible according to the context - in my opinion :)

disagree  sueaberwoman: Term most definitely concerns temporary care for heavily disabled, elderly and so on, when usual caregiver not available.
15 mins




Reference comments


54 mins
Reference: respite + supplemental needs trusts and guardianship

Reference information:
For respite, please see my comments above.

To give a better idea of the context, here is an example of one type of supplemental needs trust. (Other types of supplemental needs trusts can concern other family members, or unrelated third parties.) It is a means of providing extra care for the disabled, at the same time allowing them to remain eligible for Medicaid, Medicare and so on.

"...2002 launch of a service designed to help aging caregivers develop written health, housing, legal, financial and guardianship plans for the future care of their also aging dependent loved ones with disabilities who are living longer than ever before.
Future Care Planning Services, a collaborative program of Lifespan, the Al Sigl Center and the Arc of Monroe, can help families avoid crisis and have peace of mind. To learn more about our services go to www.futurecareplanning.org"
Future Care Planning Services walks caregivers through a four-step process designed to encourage and motivate them to complete a plan. The process includes the development of a letter of intent, a legacy document that describes both the caregiver's and disabled person's wishes and preferences. We also provide caregivers with legal and financial planning options involving Medicaid, Social Security, health insurance, wills, burial planning and establishment of powers of attorney, ***supplemental needs trusts and guardianship***.
http://www.democratandchronicle.com/article/20080827/OPINION...

sueaberwoman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search