partner school

English translation: sister school

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:partner school
Selected answer:sister school
Entered by: airmailrpl

05:13 Jun 4, 2005
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: partner school
Some of the pupils have travelled to Iceland where they visited a partner-school.

Is this just what I am used to referring to as a 'sister school'? The new, 'genderless' term?

MTIA
KathyT
Australia
it would seem that they are the same
Explanation:
05.htm -
... our sister school in Japan in which a student spends three months in Japan.... Our current partner school is Lycee Edouard Branlyin Amien, , a Senior, ...
resources.mhs.vic.edu.au/ours/2005/08/index_Page267.htm

Examining International Sister School Relations ... One type of international, multicultural program is the sister school ...In 1996 the owners of my private junior college looked for sister schools in Australia and Hawaii for their combined junior-senior high school, finally settling on one school in New Zealand. The partner school was sought, partly like the high school in Kyoto, as a place to receive groups of students. , ...
www.kagawa-jc.ac.jp/~steve_mc/sisterschools.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-06-04 05:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 30 of aproximately 151 pages in English about
\"partner-school\" \"sister school\'
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, airmail.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +2a school with which some sort of exchange of students arrangement exists
Balasubramaniam L.
4see explanation
Mihaela Brooks
3it would seem that they are the same
airmailrpl
3partner schools in the USA
Oso (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a school with which some sort of exchange of students arrangement exists


Explanation:
Given the meagre context you have provided, it appears that there exists some sort of arrangement with the school in Iceland for the purpose of exchange of students, with the view perhaps to expose the students to cross-cultural experiences.

Probably, students from the Iceland school also visit the other school.

It is just an exchange programme in which both these schools are partners, IMHO.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it would seem that they are the same


Explanation:
05.htm -
... our sister school in Japan in which a student spends three months in Japan.... Our current partner school is Lycee Edouard Branlyin Amien, , a Senior, ...
resources.mhs.vic.edu.au/ours/2005/08/index_Page267.htm

Examining International Sister School Relations ... One type of international, multicultural program is the sister school ...In 1996 the owners of my private junior college looked for sister schools in Australia and Hawaii for their combined junior-senior high school, finally settling on one school in New Zealand. The partner school was sought, partly like the high school in Kyoto, as a place to receive groups of students. , ...
www.kagawa-jc.ac.jp/~steve_mc/sisterschools.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-06-04 05:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 30 of aproximately 151 pages in English about
\"partner-school\" \"sister school\'

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks, airmail.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partner schools in the USA


Explanation:
Hello Kathy,

I thought I'd add this, since in the USA, where I live, *partner schools* are usually regular K-12 schools, with no change in mission and governance, that choose
to enter into partnership with a university to work on at least four goals:

1) preparation of new educators, teachers, counselors, and administrators for the schools;
2) professional development for school
and university personnel;
3) full support for increased student learning; and
4) research on best practices that improve both schools and educator preparation.

http://www.usg.edu/p16/pubs/action/Action_sum01.pdf.


Perhaps this might fit your context.

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

Oso (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
in a nutshell:
Description of project

Objectives
- Getting better knowledge of their local area, as well as local area of partner schools, and work with it a creative way.
- Broadening pupils horizons and making them more aware of their companionship with Europe culture by learning of other traditions and have personal contact with pupils in other European schools.



A European Schools Network:
The following work has been done so far by the four partner schools:
Regional research, photographs, reports, linguistic adaptation of the documents, selection of literary texts, historical and cultural studies, traditional sports reports, artistic studies, creative writing, HTML programming, web links and tree structure, dealing with electronic pictures, organising exhibitions and training sessions in our schools...etc.
Other European schools in Austria, Belgium, Finland, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Netherlands, Portugal, and Sweden have expressed their wish to contribute to our site, and so their pupils have also had an opportunity to tell other youngsters in Europe and elsewhere about their favourite celebrations and parties!
Our collaboration is friendly and rooted in a few so-called rules:

the work has to be done in schools by pupils and teachers.
it has to be in two languages if possible (native and English).
the layout has to be approved of by the four main partners

The school was delighted to host a meeting of the European partners in May 1999, when representatives from our partner schools in Holland, Denmark and Finland came to experience life and education in Northern Ireland. Two teachers from our school have been to a school in Holland and two have visited schools in Finland to compare our education system to theirs.
http://www.lisburn.org.uk/schools/Primary Webs/knockmore/kno...




    Reference: http://www.european-schoolprojects.net/festivals/Home/festen...
    Reference: http://hjallaskoli.kopavogur.is/throun/fortid/islenska/arssk...
Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search