micro-styling-web

English translation: microweb [of polymers, resins, co-polymers] which gives the hair "memory" in styling

10:33 May 24, 2009
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: micro-styling-web
The Quadramine Complex mixed with polymers, resins or co-polymers along with our exclusive micro-styling-web allows more flexible styling options and memory for every style
Cristina Bolohan
Romania
Selected answer:microweb [of polymers, resins, co-polymers] which gives the hair "memory" in styling
Explanation:
The English is very poor. From reviewing the Joico website and other sites that promote the Joico products (including YouTube, which has numerous technical videos about these products if you're interested), it appears that basically what Joico is saying is that the Quadramine Complex produces a resilient long-lasting fine (micro) "mesh" of chemicals which make it easier to style hair and achieve what used to be called "lasting hold" in hairstyling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2009-05-25 19:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, Cristina, that the English in the text you provided, "The Quadramine Complex mixed with polymers, resins or co-polymers along with our exclusive micro-styling-web allows more flexible styling options and memory for every style" is, I think, poor and therefore the meaning is muddled. I've assumed that the text is one you have been given to work from ....
Selected response from:

Deborah Workman
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4microweb [of polymers, resins, co-polymers] which gives the hair "memory" in styling
Deborah Workman
3 +1Joico’s exclusive meshing or weaving pattern used for hair micro styling. See below
interprivate
4complicated level with micro-level styling
Yasutomo Kanazawa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complicated level with micro-level styling


Explanation:
I think it means attention given to small details (micro) despite of the styling being in the complicated level, which gives more flexibility to styling options and fits every style.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Joico’s exclusive meshing or weaving pattern used for hair micro styling. See below


Explanation:
Although the web-page below in not Joico's, it contains vivid examples of hair micro-styles (braids, weaves, deep waves, etc.)
http://www.fatoubraiding.com/individual_braids.htm
I assume your question is related to Joico’s products.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2009-05-25 14:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, it is not a web page. Joico declares that their TEXTURE products (when applied to hair), due to their exculsive polymer composition, create a sort of micro-web pattern (so to say a sort of "spider's" web (or mesh)) which constitutes some weightless support for hair micro-styling and for other styling options as well. I will try to locate some WWW reference and will post that for you asap.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2009-05-25 14:41:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.adiscountbeauty.com/page177.html
ICE By Joico Molder Matte Texture Cream 3.4oz
molder® matte texture cream What: a texture cream with polymers to create a micro-web of weightless support in an easy-to-dispense styler. How: on dry hair, for lived-in texture, semi-matte finish. Benefits: medium, pliable hold. protects and maintains style with vitamins, catalysts and sea kelp. lemon fragrance.

ICE Molder Matt Texture Cream
A texture cream with light lemon fragrance and polymers to create a micro-web of weightless support in an easy-to-dispense styler.

I believe it's enough. Good luck and success in translation.


interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: So I guess it's Joico's exclusive web page which contains meshing and weaving patterns


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D: Basically it is verbal dihariea about how their "unique" resins and co-polymers form a web which provides some strength to hold your hair in a style longer if you go out in the wind. They did a program on TV about how they make up all these wild claims.
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microweb [of polymers, resins, co-polymers] which gives the hair "memory" in styling


Explanation:
The English is very poor. From reviewing the Joico website and other sites that promote the Joico products (including YouTube, which has numerous technical videos about these products if you're interested), it appears that basically what Joico is saying is that the Quadramine Complex produces a resilient long-lasting fine (micro) "mesh" of chemicals which make it easier to style hair and achieve what used to be called "lasting hold" in hairstyling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2009-05-25 19:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, Cristina, that the English in the text you provided, "The Quadramine Complex mixed with polymers, resins or co-polymers along with our exclusive micro-styling-web allows more flexible styling options and memory for every style" is, I think, poor and therefore the meaning is muddled. I've assumed that the text is one you have been given to work from ....

Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: I appologize for not providing more context .....QUADRAMINE COMPLEX A RECONSTRUCTIVE FORMULA CONTAINING: • A combination of the two powerful technologies: Triamine and Cationic Triamine complexes • Increased levels of natural hydrolyzed hair keratin protein composed of all essential 19 amino acids in their proper sequence (MWS 150 – 2500) plus the additional positive charges from the Cationic Triamine Complex, for quick adherence of the proteins to the most damaged sites of the hair ADDED BENEFITS: • Extra protection from styling tools and environment is made possible during styling • The Quadramine Complex mixed with polymers, resins or co-polymers along with our exclusive micro-styling-web allows more flexible styling options and memory for every style The new Quadramine formula delivers more noticeable reconstruction and it will repair the hair at an even higher speed





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search