trail

English translation: follows

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trail
Selected answer:follows

15:02 Jan 19, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-01-23 07:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: trail
The name of the material trails the signs (*), and the attribute Favorite Device at the mounting position is filled with the designation of the favorite device.

I would like to know the meaning of 'trail' here...
Thanks
GILOU
France
follows
Explanation:
I'm not an IT expert, but that would be the standard reading.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-01-19 15:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to your question: In order to say "ends with", you would have to rewrite the sentence to make the position of the name of the material (after the "signs*") clear to the reader. It would seem best to be to stick with the order in which names, numbers, signs, etc. must appear.
Have a good weekend.
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +6follows
Jenni Lukac (X)
3 +3follows, comes after
Henk Sanderson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
follows, comes after


Explanation:
The name of the material follows (comes aftert) the signs; it seems te be related with filling forms by a program or a human

Henk Sanderson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Alphonse
15 mins
  -> Thanks, John

agree  Egil Presttun
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Egil

agree  Oceanwide
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Oceanwide

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
follows


Explanation:
I'm not an IT expert, but that would be the standard reading.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-01-19 15:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to your question: In order to say "ends with", you would have to rewrite the sentence to make the position of the name of the material (after the "signs*") clear to the reader. It would seem best to be to stick with the order in which names, numbers, signs, etc. must appear.
Have a good weekend.

Jenni Lukac (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks

Asker: Can it be 'to end with ?'


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mac
9 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, Simon. Have a good weekend.

agree  John Alphonse
16 mins
  -> Thanks, John. have a good weekend.

agree  Egil Presttun: *copper *aluminium ... The name of the material comes after the sign (*).
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Egil. That's how I read it. Have a good weekend.

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
15 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Ashutosh. Have a great day.

agree  Phong Le
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Phong.

agree  Oceanwide
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Oceanwide.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search