.....................he\'s always doing it!

English translation: If I hadn't cried out just then, he'd have charged right into me

18:39 Aug 19, 2019
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / listening and comprehension
English term or phrase: .....................he\'s always doing it!
I can't understand a word of what Henry's mother is saying before she says: He's always doing it!

And just before she says: like a bull in a china shop.

So, she says:............................................He's always doing it.

And she says..........................................like a bull in a china shop.

Please, help me on this because I don't have a clue of what she's saying.

Thanks a lot!

Link: https://youtu.be/SJtY61f05Kg

Time: 14:03 until 14:11
Daniel Slon
Selected answer:If I hadn't cried out just then, he'd have charged right into me
Explanation:
Henry, I want you to talk to that boy.
If I hadn't cried out just then, he'd have charged right into me.
He's always doing it. Charging up and down the stairs like a bull in a china shop.

That is what I think I hear.
Try playing the video back at a slightly slwoer speed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2019-08-20 16:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edit typo - slower

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2019-08-21 09:28:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Daniel - glad to help. Good luck with the rest of the film!
Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Alison, thanks a lot for your help! Nobody, but you could understand what the actress was saying! Congratulatiosn!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5Charging up and down the stairs like a bull in a china shop
Deborah Hoffman
3 +1If I hadn't cried out just then, he'd have charged right into me
Alison MacG
4if I can find out just why he needs to charge right into me. Charging up and down...
Yvonne Gallagher


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Charging up and down the stairs like a bull in a china shop


Explanation:
I want you to talk to that boy ... charged right into me. He's always doing it!

Charging up and down the stairs like a bull in a china shop

I can't understand the first thing she says either, but I will keep trying!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-08-19 18:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is something else between "I want you to talk to that boy" and "charged right into me. He's always doing it!" that I can't quite get. Perhaps another helper will wander by...

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if I can find out just why he needs to charge right into me. Charging up and down...


Explanation:
Pretty sure this is what she says (though yes, middle bit is difficult)

Henry, I want you to talk to that boy

if I can find out just why he needs to charge right into me;

he's always doing it! Charging up and down the stairs, like a bull in a china shop


Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: I don't think it is "if I can find out just why he needs to charge right into me", but I can't make out what she is saying there. Agree with the rest.
1 hr
  -> yes, this bit rather indistinct. I listened at least 20 times and heard different things but I'm pretty sure this is close

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If I hadn't cried out just then, he'd have charged right into me


Explanation:
Henry, I want you to talk to that boy.
If I hadn't cried out just then, he'd have charged right into me.
He's always doing it. Charging up and down the stairs like a bull in a china shop.

That is what I think I hear.
Try playing the video back at a slightly slwoer speed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2019-08-20 16:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edit typo - slower

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2019-08-21 09:28:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Daniel - glad to help. Good luck with the rest of the film!

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Alison, thanks a lot for your help! Nobody, but you could understand what the actress was saying! Congratulatiosn!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: bravo!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yvonne




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search