PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

tris vs Tris

English translation: tris

12:21 Feb 9, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Bio
English term or phrase: tris vs Tris
I'm trying to find out if it is considered necessary to capitalise the first letter of "Tris", as in the sample sentence below from the Wikipedia entry. And if so, why.

"The conjugate acid of Tris has a pKa of 8.07 at 25 °C, which implies that the buffer has an effective pH range between 7.1 and 9.1 (pKa ± 1) at room temperature."
neilmac
Spain
Selected answer:tris
Explanation:
It's not a proper noun - as your reference says, it's short for tris(hydroxymethyl)aminomethane. It's been capitalised wrongly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-02-09 15:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at the names of other chemical compounds, like sodium chloride or magnesium carbonate. It would always be wrong to capitalize them. But if Tris were (say) the name of a detergent, then it would be a proper noun.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the helpful comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5both of them are correct
esmaeel balaghi
4tris
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tris vs tris
both of them are correct


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/m/pubmed/6994936/
here tris stats with small letter
https://www.goldbio.com/product/3999/tris-hcl
and here Tris starts with capital letter

esmaeel balaghi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: In the first link, "Tris" as a name (separate word) is capitalised ("Tris-buffered medium"). The other occurrences of "tris" are parts of longer chemical names.
49 mins

neutral  philgoddard: Your second link capitalises it wrongly.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tris vs tris
tris


Explanation:
It's not a proper noun - as your reference says, it's short for tris(hydroxymethyl)aminomethane. It's been capitalised wrongly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-02-09 15:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at the names of other chemical compounds, like sodium chloride or magnesium carbonate. It would always be wrong to capitalize them. But if Tris were (say) the name of a detergent, then it would be a proper noun.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the helpful comments.
Notes to answerer
Asker: As I suspected... cheers :-)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search