more given than ever

English translation: more pertinent/relevant/important than ever

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:more given than ever
Selected answer:more pertinent/relevant/important than ever
Entered by: Peter Simon

08:38 Feb 14, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: more given than ever
Dear Colleagues,
This phrase appears in the long minutes of a large food industry company. It purports to be written in AM EN but actually these are always written by a Dutch person, and sometimes in doubtful quality, using strange phrases, wording, style, or missing info etc.
The context this phrase appears in is this:
"Jerzy asked why the products that we produce in Poland are not available on the local market.
Vince answered that we may have underleveraged the power of local brands in the past.
The balance between global and local brands is more given than ever.
The consumers are looking for local and not only for global."
Any indication of what the writer may have meant is highly appreciated.
Peter Simon
Netherlands
more apt/pertinent/relevant than ever
Explanation:
With Dunglish texts, step 1 is to back-translate in your mind. Dunglish translations are often extremely literally and when attempting to write directly into English, the same thought process is used.
You need to start with the word gegeven/given and then hit the thesaurus to discover the multitude of options and find the one that fits your context best.
Anyway, it's the method I use. Sterkte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2020-02-14 22:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just mean you have to get back to the Dutch and start from there to figure out what they mean. An English thesaurus can also be helpful. (ps. I'm not Tina)
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you. I'd love to give the points to Mark Robertson but he hasn't entered his idea among the solutions and I find yours to be the most sensible and closest to 'important'. But the suggestions should not be read as meaning "given" as it was obviously a mistake in the original.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
2 +3more apt/pertinent/relevant than ever
writeaway
3more balanced than ever
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
2More even?
Joanna Carroll


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
More even?


Explanation:
Guessing but as it referred to balance it would make some sense. Although, of course, balance is always ‘even’ 😄

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Joanna! Not impossible that the writer's mind was just leap-frogging something she wanted to say, like what you're suggesting... taking minutes, I accept, is arduous business.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
more balanced than ever


Explanation:
https://www.quora.com/Do-you-think-League-of-Legends-is-more...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Juan, but how is a batch of text headlined "more balanced now then [!??] a year or two ago" linked to my question or the solution? Any explanation?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
more apt/pertinent/relevant than ever


Explanation:
With Dunglish texts, step 1 is to back-translate in your mind. Dunglish translations are often extremely literally and when attempting to write directly into English, the same thought process is used.
You need to start with the word gegeven/given and then hit the thesaurus to discover the multitude of options and find the one that fits your context best.
Anyway, it's the method I use. Sterkte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2020-02-14 22:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just mean you have to get back to the Dutch and start from there to figure out what they mean. An English thesaurus can also be helpful. (ps. I'm not Tina)

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you. I'd love to give the points to Mark Robertson but he hasn't entered his idea among the solutions and I find yours to be the most sensible and closest to 'important'. But the suggestions should not be read as meaning "given" as it was obviously a mistake in the original.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! I keep trying this method. However, not being Dutch, just having learned it above 55, and translating such mistakes into Hungarian sometimes proves a bit to complicated. Maar nog een keer bedankt, en een fijne dag!

Asker: Sorry, Tina, but how does back-translating 'given' into 'gegeven' help me understand this warped phrase? It doesn't translate back to 'pertinent' or 'relevant' either, although I suppose these are possible options for this context.

Asker: Thank you, all, especially writeaway, but I have to let you know there's no Dutch original - this note-taker writes in EN, not in Dutch! What she writes is Dunglish, sometimes extremely good EN, sometimes pigheadedly performed EN, so I can't go back to any Dutch text, just to the Dutch way of thinking in EN as I understand it... no way to back-translate - this is a no-way street.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or important. I don't think "apt" quite works.
3 hrs
  -> I actually had obvious but I removed it before posting. Apt may not be apt.

agree  B D Finch: Though not with "apt".
4 hrs
  -> agree: apt isn't apt.

agree  Tina Vonhof: with relevant or important.
5 hrs
  -> agree-the trick here is to back-translate the English into Dutch and go from there, imo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search