driven from the top down

English translation: an approach in which the board decides what results are to be achieved and how, and passes the plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:driven from the top down
Selected answer:an approach in which the board decides what results are to be achieved and how, and passes the plan
Entered by: Hoang Bao Lan

08:57 Mar 29, 2017
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: driven from the top down
Hello everyone,

And the financial impact of a focus on customers is massive. A 5 percent increase in customer retention can boost profits by 25 to 85 percent. That’s not a new discovery; it was published in a Harvard Business Review case study in 1990.21 So we’ve known that a focus on customer experience makes sound business sense for twenty­-five years or more, but the companies that execute on it are still outliers. Why?

“You know how they say ‘The fish rots from the head?’ **Your customer journey is driven from the top down***. This is absolutely a cultural thing. There is not a problem in the world that can’t be solved technologically, but the best technology is going to do nothing for you unless you have a culture of customer excellence,” says Michael Maoz of the research and advisory firm Gartner.

Does "... driven from the top down" imply that customer service policy in the company is determined by its top management (including the CEO) and most likely by its founder/owner?

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
An approach in which the board decides what results are to be achieved and how, and passes the plan
Explanation:
Top-down culture: To make it a priority to involve key influencers and stakeholders across the organization throughout customer journey mapping efforts.
Selected response from:

Hoang Bao Lan
Vietnam
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Hoang.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +4An approach in which the board decides what results are to be achieved and how, and passes the plan
Hoang Bao Lan
4defined and oriented by the top level management
airmailrpl
4managed from the highest level of expertise and authority and passed down the organisation
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
An approach in which the board decides what results are to be achieved and how, and passes the plan


Explanation:
Top-down culture: To make it a priority to involve key influencers and stakeholders across the organization throughout customer journey mapping efforts.

Example sentence(s):
  • Top-down culture change is essential to create an efficient customer experience driven organization. It’s also challenging. Here’s a list of some common ways CX leaders such as Chief Customer Officers (CCOs), Chief Digital Officers (CDOs) and Chief Ma

    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/top-down.html
    Reference: http://www.tandemseven.com/journey-mapping/5-ways-customer-j...
Hoang Bao Lan
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Hoang.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :-)
2 hrs

agree  acetran
2 hrs

agree  magdadh
4 hrs

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managed from the highest level of expertise and authority and passed down the organisation


Explanation:
...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defined and oriented by the top level management


Explanation:
driven from the top down => defined and oriented by the top level management

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search