charting a new course

English translation: charting

09:33 Oct 25, 2007
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: charting a new course
Which is the correct way to say this phrase in English:
Charting a new course for leadership
or
Chartering a new course for leadership
?
Maria Cristina
Selected answer:charting
Explanation:
It derives from nautical terminology. To chart is to map, so to map a new course.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-25 09:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=com....
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
It was very helpful confirming what I originally thought was the correct answer... Thank you so much for your answers!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +5charting
MJ Barber
4Charting a new course
Elvana Moore


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
charting


Explanation:
It derives from nautical terminology. To chart is to map, so to map a new course.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-25 09:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=com....

MJ Barber
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
It was very helpful confirming what I originally thought was the correct answer... Thank you so much for your answers!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
5 mins

agree  JohnGBell
8 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
20 mins

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
3 hrs

agree  kmtext
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Charting a new course


Explanation:
It is "Charting a new course" if you are trying to say "Planing (in details) a new course in leadership".
Otherwise some more context is needed.
Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-10-25 09:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, did not realise the reponse posted,until I sent my reply.

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search