PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Get user to activate

English translation: make/ask/tell the user activate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Get user to activate
Selected answer:make/ask/tell the user activate
Entered by: Claudia Coja

07:36 Jan 31, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Insurance
English term or phrase: Get user to activate
I don't have much of a context, and "get" could be translated in so many ways.
What do you understand from:

Get user to activate
Give user the right to moderate a garage
Show users of this garage
There are still users assigned to this garage!

Thank you in advance!
Claudia Coja
make the user activate / tell the user to activate
Explanation:
If you get someone to do something, you are ensuring, or trying to ensure, that they do it, not just asking them to do it.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3make the user activate / tell the user to activate
B D Finch
5Only activated by the user / User must activate
Geraldo Santos
5encourage user to activate
Ali Sharifi
5cause the user to activate
MARK ROBERTSON
3request/allow
Ramey Rieger


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
get user to activate
request/allow


Explanation:
It seems this is some kind of login/participation command in a WHAT? If this is computer-oriented activity, then my suggestion would fit well. IF it's not, then it's wholly errant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2020-01-31 08:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Request user to activate is a safe bet.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! I will go with "get" -"request"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: No, it's stronger than that.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
get user to activate
make the user activate / tell the user to activate


Explanation:
If you get someone to do something, you are ensuring, or trying to ensure, that they do it, not just asking them to do it.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina

agree  philgoddard
5 hrs
  -> Thanks phil

agree  José Manuel Miana: I agree with this one, maybe it could also be said "ask the user to activate"
3 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks José. No, it couldn't be "ask ..."

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
get user to activate
cause the user to activate


Explanation:
get (in this context) = to cause someone to do something

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/get

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
encourage user to activate


Explanation:
Have user to activate

Ali Sharifi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 day 31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Only activated by the user / User must activate


Explanation:
It seems that for the user to have access to an insurance contract, normally the insurance company can send the user an email with a link to be activated the service. Another example would suggest a plus service that if the user wants it they could ask for straight from insurance vendor.

Geraldo Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search