Powertrain boosting

English translation: Increase the output to the power conveying system

14:39 Jan 24, 2013
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Business text
English term or phrase: Powertrain boosting
market driver implications—a spectrum of powertrains
Emerging powertrains require a diverse set of energy storage technologies.

Combustion Engine: Conventional, High Efficiency
Start-Stop: Low power recuperation. Engine offloads and restarts.
Micro Hybrid: Engine downsizing. ***Powertrain boosting.***
HEV: Short-range electric drive. High power boosting.
PHEV: Extended-range electric drive.
EV: Electricity for core vehicle functions.
Ana Juliá
Spain
Selected answer:Increase the output to the power conveying system
Explanation:
Micro hybrid system relies on combustion engine as its main power source, with other power source(s), electricity to relatively limited extent in this context.



Selected response from:

Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3torque boosting
Yvonne Gallagher
3Increase the output to the power conveying system
Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
powertrain boosting
Increase the output to the power conveying system


Explanation:
Micro hybrid system relies on combustion engine as its main power source, with other power source(s), electricity to relatively limited extent in this context.





Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
powertrain boosting
torque boosting


Explanation:
not sure if it's this hybrid type?


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hybrid_vehicle_drivetrain

"Mild hybrids are sometimes called Power assist hybrids' as they use the engine for primary power, with a torque-boosting electric motor also connected to a largely conventional power train. The electric motor, mounted between the engine and transmission, is essentially a very large starter motor, which operates not only when the engine needs to be turned over, but also when the driver "steps on the gas" and requires extra power. The electric motor may also be used to re-start the combustion engine, deriving the same benefits from shutting down the main engine at idle, while the enhanced battery system is used to power accessories.[citation needed]GM is going to produce Buick LaCrosse and [Buick Regal] mild hybrids dubbed Eassist.


and this seems to be about the "start-stop"

"Another way to provide for shutting off a car's engine when it is stopped, then immediately restarting it when it's time to go, is by employing a static start engine. Such an engine requires no starter motor, but employs sensors to determine the exact position of each piston, then precisely timing the injection and ignition of fuel to turn over the engine..."

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search