POU

English translation: Program Organization Unit or...

13:08 Oct 6, 2008
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: POU
I keep to meet that abbreviation in my document, how does that means?
Mickey2000
Canada
Selected answer:Program Organization Unit or...
Explanation:
Here are suggestions, though Program Organization Unit are most possible in Automation. More context would be useful and appreciated:

Program Organization Unit: 程序组织单元
Point of Use: 使用点
Preliminary Output Unit: 初级输出装置
...

Hope it's helpful


Selected response from:

Adsion Liu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer, even without context. This is just want I want.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
2 +5see possible acronyms
Demi Ebrite
3 +1point of use
Herbie
3Program Organization Unit or...
Adsion Liu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pou
point of use


Explanation:
Most frequently applied among several options

Herbie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: possible.
8 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pou
see possible acronyms


Explanation:

Without more context, this is all I can offer:

Acronym Definition
POU Point Of Use
POU Program Organization Unit
POU Poughkeepsie, NY, USA - Dutchess County (Airport Code)
POU Pay Own Utilities (used in housing advertisements)
POU Petrick Outsourcing Unlimited, Inc.
POU Point of Unusability (equipment maintenance)
POU Pressurizing and Overspeed Unit
POU Point of Unusibility



    Reference: http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/POU
Demi Ebrite
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry about my wrong operation due to my first asking question here, I should give the point to the answer with the most degrees


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: Yes, could be any without the help of the context. Most probably, such Abbreviation is self-defined in the text or writing.
5 mins
  -> Thank you, orientalhorizon. I agree with you ~

agree  d_vachliot (X): Dimitri :)
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Dimitri! :)

agree  Arcoiris
15 mins
  -> Thank you, arcoiris

agree  Jack Doughty: Well, any apart from Poughkeepsie, I would say.
48 mins
  -> Thankyou, Jack : )

agree  Gary D: post operation unit (Post op unit)
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gary : ) Evidently 'Program Organization Unit' was what he was after ~

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pou
Program Organization Unit or...


Explanation:
Here are suggestions, though Program Organization Unit are most possible in Automation. More context would be useful and appreciated:

Program Organization Unit: 程序组织单元
Point of Use: 使用点
Preliminary Output Unit: 初级输出装置
...

Hope it's helpful




Adsion Liu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer, even without context. This is just want I want.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search