trot up;innocent

English translation: casually came along ... not expecting a negative response

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trot up;innocent
Selected answer:casually came along ... not expecting a negative response
Entered by: B D Finch

10:35 May 24, 2015
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / idiom
English term or phrase: trot up;innocent
Hi could anyone explain the expression here?

They despised the enquirers who trotted up so innocently.
sunny20101211
China
casually came along ... not expecting a negative response
Explanation:
If people are described as "trotting up", it means that they come in a casual way, but it is also a slightly disdainful way of referring to them. "Innocently", means that they had no idea they would not be received in a friendly and respectful manner. Depending upon the rest of your context, it could also mean that they had no idea that they were asking silly questions, or making silly remarks.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3casually came along ... not expecting a negative response
B D Finch
4 +1approached them, (seemingly) honest
zebung


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approached them, (seemingly) honest


Explanation:
They didn't like the people who came up and asked (them something, with innocent looks on their faces

Seemingly honest - they looked (maybe) concerned but just wanted to hear about what happened. The enquirers probably didn't actually care about the people they were asking, but on the outside they seemed like they did.

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tushar Deep
3 hrs
  -> Thx!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
casually came along ... not expecting a negative response


Explanation:
If people are described as "trotting up", it means that they come in a casual way, but it is also a slightly disdainful way of referring to them. "Innocently", means that they had no idea they would not be received in a friendly and respectful manner. Depending upon the rest of your context, it could also mean that they had no idea that they were asking silly questions, or making silly remarks.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, depending on context, I think you're right with the idea of "having no idea what was in store for them" — the whole trot/innocent image evokes the idea of 'lambs to the slaughter'
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tony

agree  Edith Kelly
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Edith

disagree  zebung: "Trotting up" is a reference to horses - a gait between walking and running - like "jogging".
4 hrs
  -> Nonsense! That is not the colloquial English meaning in this sort of context.

agree  Tina Vonhof
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina

agree  Christine Andersen
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks Christine




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search