as I saw and thought about them,

English translation: as I saw them and thought about them,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as I saw and thought about them,
Selected answer:as I saw them and thought about them,

11:50 Dec 12, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-12-15 13:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: as I saw and thought about them,
How is correct in English:

as I saw and thought about them,
or
as I saw them and thought about them


Kindly advise
Thank you.
A Bode
Germany
as I saw them and thought about them,
Explanation:
In my opinion this is preferable and clearer, though the version without the first "them" is not grammatically wrong.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom


SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +5as I saw them and thought about them,
Jack Doughty
4 +3as I saw and thought about them,
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
as i saw and thought about them,
as I saw them and thought about them,


Explanation:
In my opinion this is preferable and clearer, though the version without the first "them" is not grammatically wrong.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Britten
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Charles Davis: I'm inclined to agree
30 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Terry Richards: In an engineering context, I would choose this one, it's clearer.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  acetran
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as i saw and thought about them,
as I saw and thought about them,


Explanation:
This is the more literary version and given the (limited) context you have provided, likely to be stylistically preferable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-12-12 13:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fact that you give the three line context with those line breaks also indicates that this is meant to flow poetically, which the expanded version does not.

B D Finch
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards: In a poetic/literary context, I would choose this one, it reads better. Unfortunately there's no "agree a bit more" button :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Terry. It is "Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting", not engineering.// That's OK, the :) does it!

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tina

agree  Charles Davis: I really can't decide which would be better, but this would certainly be good
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search