turf

English translation: land dedicated to growing turf for use in gardens, sports fields etc.

18:56 Jul 19, 2010
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Land use
English term or phrase: turf
In my document, it is question of different agriculture land uses. The list shows: cereals, live stock, vegetables and turf. I'm wondering if it is proper to say turf for an agriculture land, and if yes, to what does it refers? I thought "turf" was for gardens, sport stadium and so on. Thank you!
fransua
Selected answer:land dedicated to growing turf for use in gardens, sports fields etc.
Explanation:
You are right in thinking that turf goes to gardens and sports fields, but it has to come from somewhere. Farmers devote fields to growing grass, which is cut into strips and sold to the owners of the gardens etc.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Jack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +6land dedicated to growing turf for use in gardens, sports fields etc.
Jack Doughty
4 +2grass farming
Michelle Temple


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
land dedicated to growing turf for use in gardens, sports fields etc.


Explanation:
You are right in thinking that turf goes to gardens and sports fields, but it has to come from somewhere. Farmers devote fields to growing grass, which is cut into strips and sold to the owners of the gardens etc.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Jack

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac (X)
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Veronika McLaren: also known as "sod"
1 min
  -> Thank you. True, but be careful how you use the word "sod" - it is also an abusive slang word, originally from sodomite (a homosexual), but can be applied to anyone.

agree  Michelle Temple
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Demi Ebrite: Both words, 'turf' and 'sod' have slang meanings that have nothing to do with the growing of grasses, sod or turf. U.S. farms that raise grow grass for re-plant in rolls or squares are called 'sod' farms, not 'turf' farms. In ag refs, it is 'turf'.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tony M
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alison Sabedoria (X)
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grass farming


Explanation:
Yes. Turf farming refers to farmers who plant different types of grasses. They will then sell the grass in sections (with roots) to landscaping companies or other buyers.

Here is an example of a turf farm:

http://www.westernturffarms.com/index.html

http://www1.agric.gov.ab.ca/$Department/deptdocs.nsf/all/prm2452
The most damaging effects of turf grass diseases may often be avoided by good cultural practices such as sound turf establishment, correct fertilization, suitable irrigation, timely thatch removal, adequate soil and air drainage, and snowdrift control.

Michelle Temple
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski
52 mins

agree  Jenny Streitparth
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search