because who said that...

English translation: Because whoever said that...

17:00 Feb 21, 2017
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / IT / marketing text
English term or phrase: because who said that...
Because who said that luxury, style and quality cannot go along with fun?

Sounds like Polish sentence translated word by word... Can anyone can help rephrase this question so that it sounds naturally?
Many thanks in advance!
Karolina Baran
Poland
Selected answer:Because whoever said that...
Explanation:
...luxury, style and quality can't be fun?

And yes, you're right, it does sound like a literal translation!
Selected response from:

JaneD
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +6Because whoever said that...
JaneD
3 +2[because] who says that you can't combine luxury, style and quality with [having] fun
magdadh
3 +2Because who says that / why can’t....go together with...
Jacek Kloskowski
4 +1Becasue sho said that... can't go hand-in-hand with fun?
Tony M


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Because whoever said that...


Explanation:
...luxury, style and quality can't be fun?

And yes, you're right, it does sound like a literal translation!

JaneD
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you JaneD!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: No real need to change 'who' into 'whoever'; and something stronger than "can't be" might be better, though depends on context. I'd almost add 'too' on the end, for example. / Agree, but 'whoever' kind of invites 'whoever said that was wrong'
7 mins
  -> Thanks Tony. I just like the rhythm of "whoever" better than the plain "who"! But of course there are no real right answers to this kind of thing (only wrong ones, as the OP has illustrated!)

agree  Graeme Jones: I'd also challenge whether the 'Because' is really needed - check context beforehand. Tony's 'too' rounds it off better (too).
13 mins
  -> Thanks Graeme.

agree  Mark Nathan: Graeme may have a point about "Because". It sounds like one of those adverts, probably involving George Clooney, where he uses the luxurious, stylish, high quality product AND has fun at the same time!!!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Mark.

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  acetran
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lingua 5B
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Because who says that / why can’t....go together with...


Explanation:
This seems a better option. E.g. why ca

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif
4 hrs
  -> Thnak you :)

neutral  Tony M: reducing it to 'why...?' would rather dilute the strength of the marketing message, IMHO.
6 hrs
  -> I wasn't proposing a better wording, just fixing/claryfying the sentence in question

agree  acetran
11 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Becasue sho said that... can't go hand-in-hand with fun?


Explanation:
First of all, the presence of 'because' is fine, as long as it follows on from the previous sentence. If it doesn't, then you could just start the sentence with "Who said...?"
Jane's suggestion is fin, I only add this because I think 'go hand-in-hand with' might be the expression the writer was actually thinking of. Of course its longer and clumsier and might nor might not fit the context terribly well; but only you can see if that might work for your particular document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 minutes (2017-02-21 17:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and sorry, drop the 'that' for sure, to make it slicker; a mistake often made by non-native EN speakers from certain countries, who seem to feel obliged to render a word in their own language meaning 'that', as they're not quite sure under what circumstances it can legitimately be omitted in EN!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 heures (2017-02-22 00:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh dear, apologies for the typos above! Please read 'because' and 'who', of course!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magdadh
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, magdadh!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[because] who says that you can't combine luxury, style and quality with [having] fun


Explanation:
Just having fun with options here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2017-02-22 00:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What Tony said: ''that'' should also be optional thus written as [that]

magdadh
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: If you leave off 'because', then it really reads better if you also drop 'that'.
6 mins
  -> It does indeed - [that] should also be in square brackets in my answer!

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search