PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Multiple dental extraction

Urdu translation: ایک سے زائد دانتوں کا نکالنا

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Multiple dental extraction
Urdu translation:ایک سے زائد دانتوں کا نکالنا
Entered by: abufaraz

22:32 Aug 8, 2012
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: Multiple dental extraction
Please help me with the Urdu translation of this phrase.

Example:

"In order to avoid any future complication, he must go through multiple dental extraction."

Thank you!
Muhammad Salman Riaz
Pakistan
ایک سے زائد دانتوں کا نکالنا
Explanation:
I can not think of a single Urdu word which can replace this three word English phrase.

This term is used when the dentist thinks that the removal of more than one tooth would be beneficial for the patient or when the fixation of artificial denture is required, this operation of 'multiple tooth extraction' is performed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2012-08-09 15:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a result of more explanation of the question by the asker my answer will be دانت کو کئی حصوں میں کاٹ کر نکالنا
Selected response from:

abufaraz
Pakistan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5دانت کو کئی حصوں میں کاٹ کر نکالنا
abufaraz
4 +1ایک سے زائد دانتوں کا نکالنا
abufaraz
5متعدد دانتوں کو بیک وقت نکالنا
Muhammad Ikram
3 +1متعدد دانتوں کا نکالنا
Atiquzzama Khan


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiple dental extraction
متعدد دانتوں کا نکالنا


Explanation:
آپ کے پورے جملہ کا ترجمہ یوں ہوگا:
مستقبل کی کسی بھی پیچیدگی سے بچنے کے لئے، اسے متعدد دانتوں کے نکالنے کے عمل سے گزرنا ہوگا۔

Atiquzzama Khan
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irshad Muhammad: Perfect Translation! The word کئی can also be used instead of متعدد
8 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multiple dental extraction
متعدد دانتوں کو بیک وقت نکالنا


Explanation:
Instead of looking for exact phrase, I suggest you better translate this sentence the following way;
مستقبل میں پیچیدگي سے بچنے کیلئے انہیں متعدد دانتوں کو بیک وقت نکلوانا چاہئیے۔

Muhammad Ikram
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiple dental extraction
ایک سے زائد دانتوں کا نکالنا


Explanation:
I can not think of a single Urdu word which can replace this three word English phrase.

This term is used when the dentist thinks that the removal of more than one tooth would be beneficial for the patient or when the fixation of artificial denture is required, this operation of 'multiple tooth extraction' is performed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2012-08-09 15:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a result of more explanation of the question by the asker my answer will be دانت کو کئی حصوں میں کاٹ کر نکالنا

abufaraz
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irshad Muhammad: Perfect Translation! The word کئی can also be used instead of ایک سے زائد
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Irshad Sb.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multiple dental extraction
دانت کو کئی حصوں میں کاٹ کر نکالنا


Explanation:
As a result of more explanation by the asker about the context of the question I have to amend my answer to be read as: دانت کو کئی حصوں میں کاٹ کر
نکالنا

abufaraz
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search