PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Dove

Urdu translation: Kabootar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dove
Urdu translation:Kabootar
Entered by: pucoug (X)

23:32 Jun 11, 2004
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: Dove
bird
jeremy
Kabootar
Explanation:
Dove is "Kabootar" in Urdu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 19 mins (2004-06-12 15:51:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

References:

(1) Urdu dictionary (http://www.cs.wisc.edu/~navin/india/urdu.dictionary)

(2) Urdu dictionary (http://www.ebazm.com/dictionary.htm)

Selected response from:

pucoug (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2FaaKhta
Shahab Arif
5Kabootar
pucoug (X)


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dove
FaaKhta


Explanation:
"Kabootar" is Pigeon not Dove.
Dove is symbol of Peace and in Urdu FaaKhta represents peace.

Shahab Arif
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Pashto (Pushto)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pucoug (X): sorry - Dove: Any of various widely distributed birds of the family Columbidae, which includes the pigeons, having a small head and a characteristic cooing call. (dictionary.com)
5 hrs
  ->  I agree whatever you say but here we are not talking about the genes,we are here to translate the word Dove into Urdu and I am 100% sure it is FaaKHta not Kabootar

agree  Asghar Bhatti: Pigeon is kabooter whereas Dove is Fakhta.See PDMS URDU Dictionary too
11 hrs

agree  Ashar
164 days
  -> Thank you

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dove
Kabootar


Explanation:
Dove is "Kabootar" in Urdu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 19 mins (2004-06-12 15:51:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

References:

(1) Urdu dictionary (http://www.cs.wisc.edu/~navin/india/urdu.dictionary)

(2) Urdu dictionary (http://www.ebazm.com/dictionary.htm)



pucoug (X)
Native speaker of: Native in NepaliNepali, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naba
9 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

disagree  Asghar Bhatti: Pigeon is kabooter whereas Dove is Fakhta.
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search