Referring Site

Urdu translation: بھیجنے/حوالے/ارسال/منتقل کرنے والی سائٹ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Referring Site
Urdu translation:بھیجنے/حوالے/ارسال/منتقل کرنے والی سائٹ
Entered by: Basit Ijaz

09:58 Mar 2, 2011
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / Chat
English term or phrase: Referring Site
A website that sends you to another usually partner or advertising website.
Basit Ijaz
Pakistan
بھیجنے/حوالے/ارسال/منتقل کرنے والی سائٹ
Explanation:
Any of the above given choices can be selected to create an appropriate phrase.
Selected response from:

Irshad Muhammad
Pakistan
Grading comment
Thank You
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1بھیجنے/حوالے/ارسال/منتقل کرنے والی سائٹ
Irshad Muhammad
5ارسال کرنے والی سائٹ
abufaraz
5مناسبت والی سائٹ
Shahab Arif
5متعلقہ سائٹ
English to Urdu
4حوالہ جاتی سائٹ
Saghir Ahmed
4متعارف کنندہ سائٹ
Sajid Nadeem
3محولہ سائٹ
Lenguamundo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
referring site
ارسال کرنے والی سائٹ


Explanation:
'To refer' means 'to send' in the context given here.

abufaraz
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
referring site
متعلقہ سائٹ


Explanation:
"referring site" seems to be a mouse over hyper link.
Either way, متعلقہ [Mutaelika] is suitable in the sense of being relevant; connected; related; allied, associated.

English to Urdu
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
referring site
مناسبت والی سائٹ


Explanation:
Refer ring site will be

Shahab Arif
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Pashto (Pushto)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referring site
متعارف کنندہ سائٹ


Explanation:
Rrferring site means the site which introduces something to someone.

Sajid Nadeem
Pakistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in UrduUrdu

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
referring site
بھیجنے/حوالے/ارسال/منتقل کرنے والی سائٹ


Explanation:
Any of the above given choices can be selected to create an appropriate phrase.

Irshad Muhammad
Pakistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank You

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Qudsia Lone: I think بھیجنے والی سائٹ would convey the intended meaning but my husband who's in IT thinks حوالہ دینے کی سائٹ would be more accurate.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
referring site
محولہ سائٹ


Explanation:
Any time a visitor comes to your site, chances are they came from somewhere else. The site that they come from, therefore, is called the "referring site". This report shows you the domain name or IP address that referred a visitor to your site, in descending order, based on the number of times that domain name or IP address was the referrer.

Lenguamundo
Pakistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in UrduUrdu

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referring site
حوالہ جاتی سائٹ


Explanation:
Referring sites are those pages which again takes to other pages or it can be said a linked page, so the word حوالہ جاتی seems to be appropriate and suitable in context of their function

Example sentence(s):
  • بہت سی دیگر ویب سائٹس کی طرح یہ بھی ایک حوالہ جاتی سائٹ ہے۔
Saghir Ahmed
Pakistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search