Firewall

Urdu translation: فائر وال

13:51 Feb 18, 2011
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / Chat
English term or phrase: Firewall
Firewall in any operating system (Windows/Mac) to block harmful content.
Basit Ijaz
Pakistan
Urdu translation:فائر وال
Explanation:
I can suggest to transliterate instead of translation as most users are familiar with this term. We can translate it as "Aatshi dewar" but it will not serve the true purpose in the context.
Selected response from:

Irshad Muhammad
Pakistan
Grading comment
Thank You.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3فائر وال
Irshad Muhammad
5فصیل
Lenguamundo
5رکاوٹی دیوار
aneelazia
4š¤Ž  ¢ž
Talha Khalid (X)
5 -2دیوارالنار
shamoil ahmad
3حفاظتى يا آتشي ديوار
mahmoodjnu


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
firewall
فائر وال


Explanation:
I can suggest to transliterate instead of translation as most users are familiar with this term. We can translate it as "Aatshi dewar" but it will not serve the true purpose in the context.

Irshad Muhammad
Pakistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank You.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samargawad: Certainly, it should be translitrated.
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Haris Ali Dogar: It is always better to transliterate such terms. Translation would be humorous.
59 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  shamoil ahmad: دیوارلنار It is not a common term in Urdu Public, so it must have some Urdu Equivalent. In this way we can enrich our Urdu
2 hrs
  -> Can you kindly advise, who suggested your given word دیوارلنار. Of course it is not common in public because it is not a public term in the given context. Should we not talk about the target audience?

agree  Qudsia Lone: Transliteration would be best in this context. Giving a translation in brackets would be great too.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  chopra_2002: Yes, transliteration is the best course to follow in this case.
3 days 12 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
firewall
رکاوٹی دیوار


Explanation:
Since the term is used to sift data and incoming viruses from attacking your computer, therefore the above term would be the right translation keeping in view the purpose of the firewall.

aneelazia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  shamoil ahmad: Firewall is not a ''Rukawti Deewar''. It does not make ''Rukawat'', it fliters rather. And more over Urdu has its own JAMALIYAT. لفظ ''رکاوٹی سماعت پر گراں گزرتا ہےہے اور اردو کے جمالیات کو ٹھیس پہچتی ہے.
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002: A good creative attempt as firewell is a part of a computer system or network that is designed to block unauthorized access.
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Thanks for agreeing with me.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
firewall
دیوارالنار


Explanation:
No body suggested me. I have coined this word with Arabic flavor.

shamoil ahmad
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  aneelazia: It appears that it is a wall in the hell made up of fire. It does not convey the spirit behind its use as a protective wall against viruses etc. You have given the literal translation of the two word fire and wall which has compromised the exact meaning.
10 hrs

disagree  Irshad Muhammad: Aneelazia seems perfectly right in her comments as the suggested translation very much resembles with "azab-un-naar" عذاب النار
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
firewall
فصیل


Explanation:
This term has been provided by National Language Authority

Example sentence(s):
  • firewall فصیل ہارڈ ویئر اور سافٹ ویئر کا مجموعہ جو سلامتی نظام مہیا کرتا ہے

    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/language/en-us/Search.aspx?sString=...
    Reference: http://www.urduweb.org/mehfil/showthread.php?4083-Windows-XP...
Lenguamundo
Pakistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in UrduUrdu

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
firewall
حفاظتى يا آتشي ديوار


Explanation:
حفاظتى يا آتشي ديوار

mahmoodjnu
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
firewall
š¤Ž  ¢ž


Explanation:
Firewall has no appropriate meaning in Urdu that could serve the purpose of this word. So it'd be better to use Firewall as it is,in Urdu.

Talha Khalid (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search