Smiley

Urdu translation: جذباتی چہرہ/سمائلی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Smiley
Urdu translation:جذباتی چہرہ/سمائلی
Entered by: Basit Ijaz

07:16 Jan 4, 2011
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / Chat
English term or phrase: Smiley
Faces and symbols we use to represent our moods while chatting, like :) :( etc.
Basit Ijaz
Pakistan
جذباتی چہرہ/سمائلی
Explanation:
٭
Selected response from:

samargawad
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5متبسم اشکال
aneelazia
5جذباتیہ
Lenguamundo
5اسمائلی / متبسم چہرا
Haris Ali Dogar
5متبسّم
shamoil ahmad
5جذباتی چہرہ/سمائلی
samargawad
4پر تبسم چہرہ، پر تبسم شکل، پر تبسم
Irshad Muhammad


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smiley
جذباتی چہرہ/سمائلی


Explanation:
٭

samargawad
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  shamoil ahmad: متبسّم
10 mins

agree  abufaraz: It is better to transliterate the word.
1 hr
  -> Thank u, I agree that transliteration will be better.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smiley
متبسّم


Explanation:
''tabassum'' is arabic word . Poet Mir used it as verb. ""
'' kaha mai ne kitna hey gul ka sabaat.
kali ne ye sun kar tabassum kiya.

MUTABASSUM is suitable for smiley.

shamoil ahmad
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in UrduUrdu

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smiley
اسمائلی / متبسم چہرا


Explanation:
It is better to transliterate this word.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
    Reference: http://www.google.com
Haris Ali Dogar
Pakistan
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smiley
پر تبسم چہرہ، پر تبسم شکل، پر تبسم


Explanation:
Here are some of my suggestions.

Irshad Muhammad
Pakistan
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smiley
جذباتیہ


Explanation:
We can choose to transliterate or use this term instead. This term can be used as the translation for emoticons or facial expression.

Lenguamundo
Pakistan
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in UrduUrdu

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smiley
متبسم اشکال


Explanation:
یہاں پر سمائیلی کا لفظ ان اشکال کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا ہے جو مختلف میسنجر سروسز استعمال کرتی ہیں۔ لہذا متبسم اشکال ہی اس کا صحیح ترجمہ ہے۔

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-01-04 15:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اس کا ایک اور ترجمہ جذباتی اشکال بھی کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ ترجمہ ہر قسم کے جذبات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور محض متبسم اشکال تک ہی محدود نہیں رہتا۔

aneelazia
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search