Blogosphere

Urdu translation: بلاگ دنیہ/بلاگستان

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blogosphere
Urdu translation:بلاگ دنیہ/بلاگستان
Entered by: Basit Ijaz

09:38 Jun 9, 2009
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / internet
English term or phrase: Blogosphere
The term blogosphere describes the information available on blogs and/or the sub-culture of those who create and use blogs. By its nature, the blogosphere tends to be democratic, inclusive, and encourages two-way communication between its participants.

میں نے اس کا ترجمہ "بلاگستان" کیا ہے۔۔۔آپ ماہرین لسانیات کی رائے چاہیے اس کے صحیح یا غلط ہونے پر۔ بلاگستان کرنے کی وجہ "بلاگ" کی اردو تو دستیاب نہیں مگر sphere کا مطلب 'دنیا' ہے۔ جبکہ 'ستان کا مطلب بھی 'سرزمین یا علاقہ' ہے۔ اس سے ہم sphere کا ترجمہ ستان کر سکتے ہیں۔
Basit Ijaz
Pakistan
بلاگ دنیہ
Explanation:
That's with a زیر connecting the two words. The "o" in "-o-sphere" is really behaving like a زیر . But I, too, think your بلاگستاں works well, because the -osphere" part is not about a "sphere' per se - it is a slangish suffix meaning "big place of" or "world of", or like o-rama in "barf-o-rama", etc.
Selected response from:

Alia Pirzada
Grading comment
بلاگ دنیا بھی اچھا ہے۔ شرکت کا شکریہ۔
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1انٹرنیٹ پر آراء کی دنیا/ انٹرنیٹ روزنامچوں کی دنیا/ انٹرنیٹ روزنامچہ نگر
Qudsia Lone
4انٹرنیٹ پر مشاہدات،مشاغل،تجربات و آرا کی دنیا( یعنی ویب لاگ کی دنیا)
MIlyas
3بلاگ دنیہ
Alia Pirzada


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blogosphere
انٹرنیٹ پر آراء کی دنیا/ انٹرنیٹ روزنامچوں کی دنیا/ انٹرنیٹ روزنامچہ نگر


Explanation:
But I like your term: بلاگستان

Somwhere though, it should be defined what a Blog is. It's short of "Web log" ... or "personal entries/opinions made on a specific topic using the web as a recording journal" ... It could be translated as انٹرنیٹ روزنامچہ or پبلک انٹرنیٹ روزنامچہ, Or انٹرنیٹ پر کسی خاص موضوع پر آراء کا اندراج

I would suggest that the first time you use بلاگستان you add in parantheses what it actually refers to.

Qudsia Lone
United States
Native speaker of: Urdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  u2me2them: Your right an explanation should be added with it otherwise 'بلاگستان' may sound like a place with lots of; بلائیں!!!
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blogosphere
بلاگ دنیہ


Explanation:
That's with a زیر connecting the two words. The "o" in "-o-sphere" is really behaving like a زیر . But I, too, think your بلاگستاں works well, because the -osphere" part is not about a "sphere' per se - it is a slangish suffix meaning "big place of" or "world of", or like o-rama in "barf-o-rama", etc.

Alia Pirzada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
بلاگ دنیا بھی اچھا ہے۔ شرکت کا شکریہ۔

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blogosphere
انٹرنیٹ پر مشاہدات،مشاغل،تجربات و آرا کی دنیا( یعنی ویب لاگ کی دنیا)


Explanation:
In my opinion this seems better

MIlyas
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in UrduUrdu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search