Licensor Indemnified Party

Ukrainian translation: Звільнені від відповідальності / Убезпечені особи з боку ліцензіара

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Licensor Indemnified Party
Ukrainian translation:Звільнені від відповідальності / Убезпечені особи з боку ліцензіара
Entered by: Nadiya_S

11:09 May 20, 2017
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / License agreement
English term or phrase: Licensor Indemnified Party
Licensee hereby indemnifies and agrees to defend Licensor, its employees, officers, directors, subsidiaries, affiliates, agents, successors, and assigns (the “Licensor Indemnified Party”) against any and all claims

Можливо, існує якийсь сталий вираз для перекладу цього терміну.
Дякую!
Gulliette
Ukraine
Убезпечені особи з боку ліцензіара
Explanation:
Тому що маються на увазі Licensor, its employees, officers, directors, subsidiaries, affiliates, agents, successors, and assigns.

Можна більш розгорнуто:

Захишені/звільнені від відповідальності особи, що пов"язані з ліцензіаром.

Але для подальшого використання в тексті такий варіант не надто зручний...
Selected response from:

Nadiya_S
Ukraine
Grading comment
Many thanks, Nadiya!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4сторона ліцензіара, що їй відшкодовують збитки
Vladyslav Golovaty
3Убезпечені особи з боку ліцензіара
Nadiya_S


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licensor indemnified party
сторона ліцензіара, що їй відшкодовують збитки


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2017-05-20 11:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

компенсують збитки від МОЖЛИВИХ позовів,
бо навряд чи мова про exemption from any and all liabilities


    Reference: http://www.ua-tenders.com/legislation/codes/23703,17/?print
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Дякую, але тут indemnified має ширший спектр, а саме, "звільнення від відповідальності"


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
licensor indemnified party
Убезпечені особи з боку ліцензіара


Explanation:
Тому що маються на увазі Licensor, its employees, officers, directors, subsidiaries, affiliates, agents, successors, and assigns.

Можна більш розгорнуто:

Захишені/звільнені від відповідальності особи, що пов"язані з ліцензіаром.

Але для подальшого використання в тексті такий варіант не надто зручний...

Nadiya_S
Ukraine
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, Nadiya!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search