PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

breaking/non-breaking Party

Ukrainian translation: сторона, що порушила/сторона, що не порушувала

07:43 Jul 26, 2019
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: breaking/non-breaking Party
If either Party breaches any material provision of this Agreement and if such breach is not corrected within thirty (30) days after the non breaching Party gives notice of the breach to the breaching Party, the non-breaching Party may, without prejudice to any of its other rights conferred on it by this Agreement, in addition to any other remedies available to it by law or in equity, terminate this Agreement immediately by giving notice of the termination, effective on the date of the notice.

Будь ласка, порекомендуйте, як краще замінити переклад "Сторона, що порушує зобов'язання" та "Сторона, що не порушує зобов'язання", щоб уникнути повторювання цих громіздких конструкцій в одному реченні. Дякую!
Elena Shtronda
Ukraine
Ukrainian translation:сторона, що порушила/сторона, що не порушувала
Explanation:
На жаль, єдине, на що можна скоротити цю конструкцію - це слово "зобов'язання", та й то не завжди (треба розглядати в кожному окремому випадку).
Selected response from:

Oksana Biliavska
Ukraine
Grading comment
Дякую за допомогу!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Сторона, яка порушує/не порушує Положення...
Vladyslav Golovaty
5сторона, що порушила/сторона, що не порушувала
Oksana Biliavska


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breaking/non-breaking party
сторона, що порушила/сторона, що не порушувала


Explanation:
На жаль, єдине, на що можна скоротити цю конструкцію - це слово "зобов'язання", та й то не завжди (треба розглядати в кожному окремому випадку).

Oksana Biliavska
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Дякую за допомогу!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breaking/non-breaking party
Сторона, яка порушує/не порушує Положення...


Explanation:
як варіант
Якщо будь-яка Сторона порушує будь-яке суттєве положення цієї Угоди...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Doroshenko: Коротше - краще))
4 mins
  -> Щиро дякую!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search