PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

product claim

Ukrainian translation: претензія до продукції

13:35 Jun 6, 2017
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / clinical study agreement
English term or phrase: product claim
Контекст - договір про проведення клінічного дослідження.

CRO expressly disclaims any liability in connection with the Study Drug(s) or any other drug(s)/medications provided for the Study, including any liability for any product claim arising out of a condition caused by or allegedly caused by the administration of such product.

По словниках значення словосполучення product claim наводиться, в основному, у контексті патентного права. Але - чи можливий варіант на зразок "позов, пов'язаний з продуктом/препаратом", логічний у цьому контексті?
Дякую за допомогу!
Vitaliy Parfeniuk
Ukraine
Ukrainian translation:претензія до продукції
Explanation:
http://www.victorija.ua/blanki-ta-formi-dokumentiv/pretenziy...
Selected response from:

Roman Soluk
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4претензія до продукції
Roman Soluk
4рекламація по препарату
Vladyslav Golovaty
3товарна претензія
Nadiya_S


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
претензія до продукції


Explanation:
http://www.victorija.ua/blanki-ta-formi-dokumentiv/pretenziy...

Roman Soluk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Логічно, дякую!


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
рекламація по препарату


Explanation:
або навіть позов про відшкодування збитків

Example sentence(s):

    https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=EwzWCQAAQBAJ&pg=PA234&lpg=PA234&dq=%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%BA%D0%BB%D0%B0%D0%BC%D0%B0%D1%86%D1%96%D1%8F+%D0%BF%
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
товарна претензія


Explanation:
У двох російськомовних словниках подається такий переклад.

юр. товарная претензия* (претензия к производителю или продавцу товара в связи с тем, что товар не соответствует стандартам качества, не имеет заявленных свойств и функций, нанес ущерб потребителю и т. п.)

http://slovar-vocab.com/english-russian/new-marketing-commer...

http://economy_en_ru.academic.ru/50891/product_claim

----------------------------------------

Але, правду кажучи, крім як у згаданих словниках, це значення зустрічається вкрай рідко.

А взагалі, Ви правильно визначили, що це - позов/претензія щодо товару/продукту/препарату. На мою думку, в даному випадку можна "product" взагалі відкинути без шкоди для суті перекладу - речення ж закінчується "of such product", тому все й так буде зрозуміло.

Nadiya_S
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Дякую!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search