Emergency Food Authority

Ukrainian translation: Агентство по резервным запасам продовольствия

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Emergency Food Authority
Ukrainian translation:Агентство по резервным запасам продовольствия
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

14:02 Dec 7, 2017
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Emergency Food Authority
Emergency Food Authority. The Case of Israel.
This document, prepared at the request of Knesset member Haim Yelin, provides information regarding emergency food reserves in Israel and the entities responsible for them. The organizations discussed herein are the National Emergency Authority (RACHEL), the Ministry of Economy, the Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development and the Ministry of Health.
• The Ministry of Economy’s Emergency Food Supply Division is responsible for implementing the Ministry’s policy in an emergency in order to ensure the supply of products and services under the Ministry’s responsibility, and to assist in maintaining the economy’s functional continuity during an emergency. The Division operates four departments, among them the Chief General Economy Authority (MASKAL) which, as part of its responsibilities, publishes recommendations regarding the food supply which every household should prepare for an emergency situation.
• Another department reporting to the Ministry of Economy Emergency Division is The Chief Food Authority, tasked with preparing a reference scenario for food as well as with maintaining a reserve of certain strategic food items to ensure the needs of the economy during a crisis. The stock items are renewed according to the Israeli standard for each item’s shelf life, and the inventory is operated as an open inventory system according to the First-in, First-out (FIFO) method. Items are stored in reserves and granaries owned by franchisees selected through public tenders.
Olena Kushnerenko
Ukraine
Агентство по резервным запасам продовольствия
Explanation:
Федеральное агентство по государственным резервам (Росрезерв) — российский федеральный орган исполнительной власти, осуществляющий управление единой системой государственного резерва Российской Федерации. На Росрезерв возложены функции по формированию, хранению и ... https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Федеральное_агентство_по_госуд...
соответствовало меньшим резервным запасам и более ограниченному росту производства (рис. ... Соотношения мировых запасов продовольствия к его использованию (запасы в процентах мирового продовольствия (млн тонн) https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=XrdADwAAQBAJ&pg=PA35&lp...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-12-07 15:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вибачте: Агенція з резервних запасів продовольства
Держрезерв поповнює запаси продовольства ..... 18.12.2015 · Держрезерв розробив нову редакцію проекту Закону "Про стратегічні резерви" ... http://www.gosrezerv.gov.ua/reserv/control/uk/publish/catego...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 60 days (2018-02-05 20:22:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Щиро дякую, Олено!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Управління з питань забезпечення продовольством у надзвичайних ситуаціях
Valery Shyrokov
3Агентство по резервным запасам продовольствия
Vladyslav Golovaty
2Адміністрація з продовольчої безпеки на випадок надзвичайних ситуацій
Viktor Kovalchuk


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
emergency food authority
Адміністрація з продовольчої безпеки на випадок надзвичайних ситуацій


Explanation:
Я так вважаю

Viktor Kovalchuk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency food authority
Управління з питань забезпечення продовольством у надзвичайних ситуаціях


Explanation:
"Управління з питань забезпечення продовольством у надзвичайних ситуаціях".
або
"Управління (служба) харчового забезпечення на випадок надзвичайних ситуацій"

Можна порадити погортати український закон про Державну службу України з надзвичайних ситуацій.



Valery Shyrokov
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emergency food authority
Агентство по резервным запасам продовольствия


Explanation:
Федеральное агентство по государственным резервам (Росрезерв) — российский федеральный орган исполнительной власти, осуществляющий управление единой системой государственного резерва Российской Федерации. На Росрезерв возложены функции по формированию, хранению и ... https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Федеральное_агентство_по_госуд...
соответствовало меньшим резервным запасам и более ограниченному росту производства (рис. ... Соотношения мировых запасов продовольствия к его использованию (запасы в процентах мирового продовольствия (млн тонн) https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=XrdADwAAQBAJ&pg=PA35&lp...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-12-07 15:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вибачте: Агенція з резервних запасів продовольства
Держрезерв поповнює запаси продовольства ..... 18.12.2015 · Держрезерв розробив нову редакцію проекту Закону "Про стратегічні резерви" ... http://www.gosrezerv.gov.ua/reserv/control/uk/publish/catego...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 60 days (2018-02-05 20:22:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Щиро дякую, Олено!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search