sugar bush

Ukrainian translation: гай цукрового клену

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sugar bush
Ukrainian translation:гай цукрового клену
Entered by: Marta Argat

16:49 Mar 7, 2005
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber / виробництво кленового сиропу
English term or phrase: sugar bush
Кленовий ліс, де з дерев добувають сік для виробництва сиропу та цукру
Marta Argat
гай [сад] цукрового клену
Explanation:
Або "кленовий гай [сад]"

sugar bush
A grove of sugar maples used as a source of maple syrup or maple sugar. Also called sugar orchard.
(http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/s/s0868000.html)

sugar bush
a woods in which sugar maples predominate
(Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary)

sugar bush
роща клена сахарного
(Новый Большой англо-русский словарь под ред. акад. Апресяна и проф. Медниковой)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 14 mins (2005-03-07 20:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Два останнi сайти не стосуются темы виробництва сиропу, вони приведенi для пiдтверждення вживання термiнiв \"кленовий гай\" та \"кленовий сад\".
Термiн \"sugar bush\" також використовуєтся здебiльшого, але не виключно в контекстi виробництва кленового сиропу.
Selected response from:

ingeniero
Ukraine
Grading comment
Дякую!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5гай [сад] цукрового клену
ingeniero
4клен цукровий
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
клен цукровий


Explanation:
Я вижу, ты уже вполне втянулась в местную природу... Приедешь - привезешь кленового сиропа на блинчики.

Клен сахарный, или серебристый. Это стройное дерево до 25 м высотой, ...
subscribe.ru/archive/home. build.landdesign/200411/13151801.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-03-07 17:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дендропарк СОФІЇВКА - Офіційний сайт
... Клен цукровий, 200–400, 10,00. Клен шаровидний, 150-180, 100,00. Ліщина деревовидна,
100-150, 5,00. Ліщина деревовидна, 160-250, 10,00 ...
www.sofiyivka.org.ua/ua/pitomnik.htm

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
гай [сад] цукрового клену


Explanation:
Або "кленовий гай [сад]"

sugar bush
A grove of sugar maples used as a source of maple syrup or maple sugar. Also called sugar orchard.
(http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/s/s0868000.html)

sugar bush
a woods in which sugar maples predominate
(Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary)

sugar bush
роща клена сахарного
(Новый Большой англо-русский словарь под ред. акад. Апресяна и проф. Медниковой)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 14 mins (2005-03-07 20:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Два останнi сайти не стосуются темы виробництва сиропу, вони приведенi для пiдтверждення вживання термiнiв \"кленовий гай\" та \"кленовий сад\".
Термiн \"sugar bush\" також використовуєтся здебiльшого, але не виключно в контекстi виробництва кленового сиропу.


    Reference: http://lib.ru/SU/UKRAINA/LOGVYN/slidi.txt
    Reference: http://www.literatura.iatp.org.ua/show.php?id=485
ingeniero
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
Дякую!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search